Skip to Content
0

Edit contacts and permissions in ymkt cloud

Feb 26 at 12:43 PM

58

avatar image

Dear,

In hybris marketing onprem 1702 version I had a pencil on my contact factsheet which allowed me to edit the contact's data.

Now I have a cloud version and I don't find the edit button...

Also on the new Permission Marketing tab, I know from what's new webinars that we are supposed to be able to use "change on behalf" here but I don't see the edit button. I see the 'changed on, changed by and comment" columns but no change option...

Can someone guide me please?

Thanks,

Joyca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Feb 26 at 02:12 PM
0

Hi,

I found my answer in the 1802 pre-release webinar:

https://wiki.hybris.com/display/custwebinvideo/SAP+Hybris+Marketing+Cloud+Pre-Release+Session+1802+%7C+What%27s+New

seems I was using the "new read-only Contact Profile UI based on SAP Fiori technology"

The presentation mentioned:

-The old version of the UI is still available and supports features like Edit of Contact data and permissions (which is currently not available in the new UI) . It can be re-activated by removing the role assignment SAP_CEC_BC_MKT_CFS1_PC.

So as long as the edit functionality is not available in the new UI I would still need to use the old one.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 26 at 12:59 PM
0

Hello Ms. Vervinckt,

in SAP Hbyris Marketing Cloud you should be able to edit marketing permissions on behalf as described by you. When you to the marketing permission tab, the table for the marketing permissions should have one caloumn called "edit" with the pencil button you are describing. If this column is not displayed, please try to go to the settings of the table (the wheel button on the right top, right above the table) where you can customize the columns visible for the table. You might have to make the column visible.

Best regards,
Jana Wuerth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Feb 26 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi Jana,

The column is also not available in the Settings.

My user is assigned all available business roles, and all business roles are set to unrestricted read and write access.


no-edit-button.jpg (113.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded