Skip to Content
0

Cannot connect to SFTP server

Feb 28 at 08:07 AM

156

avatar image

Hi All,

Scenario: File to SFTP

Authentication : Key Based

Error Log:

************

Message could not be forwarded to the JCA adapter. Reason: java.lang.Exception: Cannot connect to SFTP server. SFTP server: SFTP-SAP-PI-QA@XXXXXX.com:22; server version=. Kex=diffie-hellman-group1-sha1,diffie-hellman-group14-sha1,diffie-hellman-group-exchange-sha1,diffie-hellman-group-exchange-sha256. Ciphers=aes256-cbc,aes192-cbc,aes128-cbc,3des-cbc,aes256-ctr,aes192-ctr,aes128-ctr,3des-ctr,blowfish-cbc,arcfour256,arcfour128,arcfour,none. MAC=hmac-sha1,hmac-sha2-224,hmac-sha2-256,hmac-sha2-384,hmac-sha2-512,hmac-md5,hmac-sha1-96,hmac-md5-96. Compression=zlib,zlib@openssh.com,none. FIPS 140-2 compliant=false

************

We have regenerated the keys and shared with the external partner to resolve the issue. But no luck, same goes with password based authentication as well.

No issue with the firewall as well, port is open. Telnet is successful.

Can anyone check and help me out to relove this issue?

P.S: We are using Advancto SFTP adapter.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Pavan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vivek Jain Feb 28 at 12:04 PM
1

Hi Pavan,

Did you try accessing the SFTP Server through some standalone application like WINSCP?

Regards,

Vivek Jain

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, we have tried with FileZilla and its fine.

0
Jan Holakovsky Mar 01 at 07:34 AM
1

Hello,

can you try to track the problem with XPI inspector? Check - https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/XI/Tracing+PI+issues+with+XPI+Inspector+tool

For B2B and SFTP adapters and modules issues:

SAP KBA 2172012 - XPI Inspector log locations for B2B adapters and modules

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded