Skip to Content

To delete AB Confirmation because PO amount is reduced

Feb 28 at 06:29 AM


avatar image

Hello Experts

The scenario is as below:-

PO is created with 1300 PCS.AB confirmation is posted as per attachment and LA is also posted for 200 PCS and GR is posted for 200 PCS.

User wants to change PO quantity from 1300 to 200 PCS due to business change.

I have already done search on SAP community but not able to understand how to go ahead with this scenario.

While deleting extra AB lines, there is an error message that PO confirmation is more than PO Quanity. Can it be handled after IBD cancellation.

Pls advice.


confirmation.png (19.8 kB)
gr.png (25.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 28 at 08:18 AM

OSS note 2524318 - Item quantity decreasing below confirmation quantity not raise ME 668 (Notified quantity for confirmation category &1 exceeds PO quantity) system message

may give you some hints what to try together to get around the message

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank very much!

Diana Dai
Feb 28 at 07:54 AM

Hello Saurabh,

Could you please open the PO in ME22N and remove all the data (confirmation category, date format, delivery date, quantity, etc.) from the two AB entries (the two entries that have delivery date 11.01.2018 and 12.03.2018), then save the change ?

Best regards,


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


I tried that already but AB field is non editable.

After I delete the AB lines, there is error message>

Notified quantity for confirmation category AB exceeds PO quantity


There are three AB lines in total. Please only remove the last two lines.

The column of confirmation category AB is greyed out, then please only remove the data from 'delivery date',

'quantity' and "created on" column for the last two AB lines.

Best regards,