Skip to Content
0

SAP Business One DI API User Limitations/Licenses

Feb 27 at 10:33 PM

40

avatar image

Hello,

I'm trying to connect an application to SAP Business One via the DI API. Does the user need a license to access the DI API? If so, which license is necessary?

Also, are there any limitations on number of simultaneous logins for the SAP DI API?

API
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 28 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi,

A connection to the company database through the DI API requires an indirect license. A normal professional license includes 10 indirect licenses.

With an indirect license you can have two connections to the DI API just like any other license. The license is connected to a named user, so any and all transactions will be made in that same user's name.

Please note that if you are thinking of connecting a public internet application (for example a web shop), you should use the DI Server, and not the DI API.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ad Kerremans Feb 28 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

If you use a normal user you need the same license as you would need in the client or you can use an indirect license.

Regards

Ad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded