Skip to Content
0

No Posting of Elimination into Destination group account post running Elimination Business rule

Feb 27 at 12:20 PM

91

avatar image

Hi Team,

In our Real Time Consolidation implementation(1610, BW7.5 SP3), when we run Consolidation from Consolidation monitor which ultimately executes Elimination and Adjustment Business rules, the elimination entry into Destination group account for Profit Loss and Balance Sheet account respectively does not happen.

I am attaching the following snapshots:

1. The Elimination Business Rule

2. The Method Based Multiplier

3. Accounts from transaction code RTCGLA

4. Records in Composite Provider after running Currency Translation in RTCCT for Final Category and period 2016012

5. Records in Composite Provider after running Consolidation task .

elimination-rule.png m-ic-method-based-multiplier.png rtcgla-snapshot.png composite-provider-after-currency-translation-and.png composite-provider-data-after-running-consolidatio.png

Are we missing here something.



Regards.

SHUBHAM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
shubham verma Mar 22 at 12:55 PM
0

Thanks all for the suggestions.

Was doing a basic mistake. Somehow the testing data was such that, if at all posting happens to Destination Group Account, then it will be 0.

I uploaded 2 records, one with Partner entity and balance as 200 and other record with with No Partner entity and balance as -200.

Now I am getting the Elimination entry in Destination Group Account as -200.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Shubham,

It's difficult to catch up the issue by just looking at the rule. Please share the SP level, Ownership, Master and model info (write back config.).

Please check the logs and debug the same elimination rule from debugger. If it doesn't generate any adjustment records, then we need to do additional checks!

Thanks!

Regards,

Harsha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I've shared in one of my answers how to debug the elimination rules from debugger.

1
Leila Lappin
Feb 27 at 05:04 PM
0

Hello,

As Sri stated, BPC business rules are complex and troubleshooting them will involve checking master data, as well as ownership data and the business rules. Furthermore, it does not matter if you are dealing with BPC standard or embedded (RTC). The consolidation engine works the same and processes everything the same.

If you are working with BPC standard and would like to become more familiar with tools and basic approach to troubleshooting BPC logic I can recommend reviewing 2239549 - BPC NW Script Logic Troubleshooting Survival Guide

If you are working with BPC embedded then you will have to review the master data configuration, the rules and the ownership data as per BPC consolidation help.

Regards,

Leila Lappin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Costa Feb 27 at 09:01 PM
0

Is it posting to Destination All Account ?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lucas,

Yes it is posting to All Account but not to group account.

Currently we are implementing 1610.

Regards,
SHUBHAM

0
Noticed you changed the examples, so you've tried specifying the account and also using PROP(ELIMACC)?

As you have two different audit trails as a result of the elimination? I am assuming you're running the Integration BR as well. If so, change the "Adjust. Level" of the IC BR to "1" and give it a try.

In RTC 1609 there is a known issue around the leading zeros, give it a check: Note 2472549

Another thing you could try is to change the multiplier separating the single line into different lines (instead of 90,100 put one line for 90 and another for 100).

0

Hi Lucas,

Yes we are using the Integration rule and we tried running with Level set to 0, but result was same.

We checked the Note 2472529. We have already maintained ELIM Property account values as 10 digit.

Also we tried hard coding an account in Destination group Account section of business rule, but it did not work.

We have tried the multiplier suggestion also where multiplier is separated into multiple lines, but no result.

Regards,
SHUBHAM

0