Skip to Content
0

Getting data from clipboard in all browser without using ctrl+v event .

Feb 27 at 12:18 PM

24

avatar image
Former Member

I have tried with IE browser i am able to get data from clipboard by using syntax :-window.clipboardData.getData('Text').

But same syntax is not working with chrome browser, so please help me with any other code or procedure to get data from browser.This request is based on client requirement copied data is saved in clipboard so i need to fetch the data from clipboard on click on the button event.

ie.png (1.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Feb 27 at 12:46 PM
2
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Tq for your response, Is thier you found any other way to achieve it. I am reading data from RS-232 Port from weigh bridge machine. Is this possible to read weigh brigde data from front end . Please help me or share me some link.

0

Please open a separate question about reading data from Weight Bridge System. This way more people will be able to see it and propose an answer.

0
Former Member
Bartosz Jarkowski

ok.... Thank you

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 01:05 PM
0

Tq

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded