Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to install BI Platform 4.2 and Hana Express 2.0 on the same Linux machine?

Feb 27 at 07:28 AM

51

avatar image

Hi

to save costs i want to know if it is possible to do this: Is it possible to install BI Platform 4.2 and Hana Express 2.0 on the same Linux machine?

i am thinking no, but not sure.

thanks,

matt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Feb 27 at 12:59 PM
1

If that machine has enough resources to support both - there is nothing technical preventing you from doing that.
But questions of putting all eggs in one basket would come up.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, we just have a development environment where we are training engineers to install HANA and BI Platform and Lumira Add-on. Thus to keep costs of EC2 usage down, we are having them practice on 1 machine. Thank you!

0

even for training purposes, amount of resources you need to have HANA (which will try to take all available free memory) and Lumira (which is like mini HANA will also try to take all free memory) and then the rest of BOE, which needs 32gb minimum to operate properly even as a dev/sample system -- you're running into a lot of constrains here.
But as long as you're aware and prepare to deal with it - sure thing.

1
Jawahar Konduru Feb 27 at 01:28 PM
1

If it is just you are trying out, not for PROD use, you should be able to install both on the same server as long as prerequistes are met.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That is correct.

0

Thank you! we got both installed successfully on 1 machine.

0