Skip to Content
0

Built on Win7 with 13.0.9 doesn't work on Win10 with 13.0.22

Feb 27 at 02:59 PM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I have a trouble with version compatibility.It works fine on Client PC 1 and 2 but not on Client PC 3. I had an error like this.

Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=xxxx' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

I understanding that CR has Backward compatibility by reading

https://www.sap.com/documents/2016/06/f871031e-757c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

  • Dev PC:Win7,Crystal Reports 13.0.9.1312

Visual Studio2013

Target Framework is 4.5.1

Target CPU is AnyCPU

  • Client PC 1: Win7,Crystal Reports 13.0.9.1312
  • Client PC 2: Win10,Crystal Reports 13.0.9.1312
  • Client PC 3: Win10,Crystal Reports 13.0.22.2668

Any suggestions would be appriciated.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 27 at 03:00 PM
0

Read the info on the WIKI page regarding SP 21 upgrade:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

You need to update all of them and your Project to SP 22.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28 at 05:44 PM
0

Don.

Thank you for the answer. It worked! I skipped those procedure because I thought they were only for SP21.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded