Skip to Content
0

HCI Message Mapping Problem

Feb 27 at 03:35 AM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Integration Experts,

I have a problem with message mapping on an Odata Service.

I have created a message mapping based on an EDMX file of an Odata service and assigned some constants to the fields but the values are not returned as output in the simulation.

Any idea what is wrong? Thanks!

Jeremy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Tirumareddy
Feb 27 at 03:57 AM
0

hi Jeremy,

seems you have not mapped the AdvisorRoot node.

Please map it with a constant if its occurrence is only once or with a source node if you want it to be mapped with some source node.

Hope this helps!

thanks and regards,

Praveen T


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks this helps.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 03:43 AM
0

Attached the EDMX files and the request input file.

edmx.txt input.txt

Assigned some constants to the target structure.

Result of simulate mapping


vsk1w.png (8.6 kB)
e3odp.png (28.0 kB)
n9v3l.png (28.0 kB)
dndcv.png (8.4 kB)
edmx.txt (6.3 kB)
input.txt (583 B)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 05:42 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

Thanks for your prompt input.

I assigned constant values to the target structure fields including the AdvisorRoot node and it worked.

However when I mapped the source structure fields to the target structure fields with the constant in the AdvisorRoot node the simulation does not return the correct output anymore. Any idea what could be wrong here?

Attached the WSDL file for the source structure. source-wsdl.txt

Thanks,

Jeremy


9jptz.png (13.5 kB)
k80w3.png (34.8 kB)
1ppvy.png (25.1 kB)
0ctem.png (29.3 kB)
source-wsdl.txt (3.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Jeremy,

If you notice the WSDL doesn't have soap envelope where as in the test message you have having soap envelope.

you have to remove the soap envelope.

You need to have xml and wsdl in sync.

Hope this helps !

thanks and regards,

Praveen T

585z3.png (116.9 kB)
1
Former Member
Praveen Tirumareddy

Hi Praveen,

I removed the SOAP envelop and the Header and Body tags, it's working now.

Many thanks to you input .

Best Regards,

Jeremy

1