Skip to Content
0

How to Delete Watches in SAP BI 4.2 SP3

Feb 26 at 07:10 PM

36

avatar image

I've got DEV and UAT SAP BI 4.2 SP3 environments that were created as copies of PROD. In the monitoring app of the UAT CMC, I see watches for some of the PROD servers; for example, bobjprod.CrystalReportsProcessingServer Watch. I can't delete this watch from the watchlist tab, as the Delete button isn't activated. I'm wondering if there is somewhere else I need to go (perhaps to find lower-level dependencies) to delete the extra watches? I've got 19 pages of watches, most of which are copies of servers from the other environments.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Feb 26 at 09:20 PM
0

Check this KB

2066464 - How to delete old watches that can still be seen in Monitoring after restoring a system from a backup?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Charles DiTrani
Feb 27 at 09:20 PM
0

Thanks, Jawahar - that worked!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded