Skip to Content
0

Using Custom Fields in Consumer Buying Propensity - Hybris Marketing Cloud 1802

Feb 26 at 03:04 PM

113

avatar image
Former Member

I have successfully created the custom fields and imported them into the segmentation model, so now I see my custom fields in All consumers segmentation model. I have also imported the data. Now, when I create a consumers target group, I don't see my custom fields when I choose the filter option. The end goal is to create a buying propensity model where I can use my custom field as independent variables. Is there a way for me to include custom fields in the target group?

It'll be great if you could point me in the right direction.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Liane Engel
Feb 28 at 12:03 PM
0

Hi Varun,

the shipped predictive scenario “Consumer Buying Propensity” cannot be extended by custom fields. A customer needs to copy the HANA Views and extend them using Csutom Views. Then a new predictive scenario needs to be created in the Q-System with the new HANA view (containing the Custom Views / Fields) as predictive data source.

Here you can find more details: https://help.sap.com/viewer/2c2409c60e4741d5ba65bb62bcba8e50/1802%20500/en-US/a4e71fcbe4d843fe82768069f75379ec.html

Best regards,

Liane Engel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 26 at 04:01 PM
0

Former Member Former Member can you please help? Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 26 at 04:26 PM
0

Hello Varun,

have you had a look at the extensibility guide in regards to adding custom fields to segmentation?

Could you maybe send a screen shot of the application where your custom field is missing?

Best regards,
Jana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 04:48 PM
0

Hi Jana,

Here is how you can replicate my issue:

1. Create some custom fields for Marketing Contact, add them to segmentation for ALL consumers and import the data.

2. Create a new All consumers segmentation models. Here I can see my custom fields ( the last 5):

3. Create a target group out of all the consumers:

4. I don't see those variables in the filter option for target group:

5 The end goal is to create a buying propensity model and use these custom variables as contributing predictors in the model fit which I don't see for now:

I looked at the extensibility guide but couldn't find anything for adding a custom field to predictive models, or maybe I am missing something.

Thanks,

Varun


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Varun,

I forwarded your questions to a colleague that is an expert in this topic. We will come back to you as soon as we have analyzed your issues.

Best regards,
Jana

0

Hi Varun,

sorry for the late reply but I just got the answer to the first part of the question: "Custom fields can be shown in the target group member list, if the corresponding data source has been configured and the attributes have been set to visible in the Target Group Configuration.". Hope that helps.

Please follow the procedure on this link https://help.sap.com/viewer/ac1eab4c66bc490da7ac2c378c46b0e7/1802%20500/en-US/af4eb6cc43dc41488992261d9b44abdb.html

Best regards,

Liane Engel

0
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 28 at 10:38 AM
0

Former Member thanks again for your help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded