Skip to Content
0

Issue with Lumira Designer 2.1 lumx documents based on UNX sources (BIP4.1SP10)

Feb 26 at 02:46 PM

850

avatar image

I have recently upgraded our test environment from BIP 4.1SP07 / Lumira Server 1.31.8 to BIP4.1SP10 / Lumira Server 2.1. This system is clustered with one node having the main BIP and CMS servers and the other just LumiraServer, and relevant APS & AJS servers.

Lumira Discovery documents are fine but I'm having problems with Lumira Designer documents published or run on the BI Platform (data source is UNX). They test fine when run locally via Designer but when published to BIP or executed on the BI Platform from Designer the reports fail in one of two ways. Either:-

1) The report is completely blank and an error in the Lumira Server trace log about a ConnectionAccess issue and MALFORMED_DATA_SOURCE_ALIAS e.g.:

|0F2AD83DE6AC4C3F9F34EC635691E23D7|2018 02 26 12:39:12.895|+0000| |Error| | | |LS_LUMIRASERVER.LumiraServer| 4664| 236|Transport:Shared-57/56| |183|0|1|0|BIlaunchpad.WebApp|BIPSERVER:15408:81.1327:1|BIlaunchpad.WebApp|LUMIRASERVER:15408:81.1327:1|.post|LUMIRASERVER:4664:236.301:1|Cl4GN.pC5EXCtw4Ii3Ztdks52d|||||||||com.sap.ip.bi.zen.boe.service.core.landscape.ConnectionAccess|BI-RA-AD|???MALFORMED_DATA_SOURCE_ALIAS???

OR

2) The report displays a grey Graph placeholder with "Add measures or dimensions" across it. In the bottom right an error is displayed after clicking a "I" button:-

Cannot load InfoProvider "DSL/Abq1y3LZgClBlODrBggnlfE" (data provider "DS_1": Exception occurred during creation)Cannot load InfoProvider "DSL/Abq1y3LZgClBlODrBggnlfE" (data provider "DS_1": Exception occurred during creation)

On searching I have found this rather vague comment on SAP Lumira Server 2.1 Restrictions https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2561566 :

"4) After acquiring data from an SAP Universe in the Designer application, if you publish the document to SAP Lumira Server and then try to execute the application in BIP mode, you get an error."

But no detail related to this to confirm it relates to either or both the issues I am seeing.

**************** Additional Info ***************************

Some possibly relevant additional information. The environment previously had the Design Studio 1.6 server add-on installed with BI4.1SP07. I uninstalled this prior to installing BI4.1SP10 + Lumira Server 2.1. This was to make the upgrade test more similar to our other systems which just have BI4.1SP07 and Lumira Server 1.3.8 but no Design Studio.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Dan Densley Mar 01 at 10:45 AM
1

OK SOLVED!

We have a clustered environment with main BIP & CMS on one server and Lumira on another. In terms of servers for Lumira 1.31.8 we just needed LumiraServer, APS and AJS on the Lumira Node - and in that configuration Adaptive Connectivity Services were not included in the APS. From what I have read with Lumira 2.1 and Lumira Server supporting Designer documents we needed to add Adaptive Connectivity Services to the APS on the Lumira Node in the cluster. (REF: SAP Lumira Admin Guide 5.3.3:- “Adaptive Connectivity Service is running on the Adaptive Processing Server on which the SAP Lumira Server Add-On is installed.”)

So simply adding Adaptive Connectivity Services to my APS wouldn't work initially. It was giving an“The edge between objects ------ and ------ does not exist” error - which lead me down the repair install route. However this is because certain install elements are not on this node. So I modified the install and added Connectivity Services and all under Data Access. This adds ConnectionServer, ConnectionServer32 and Adaptive Connectivity Services to the existing APS on the Lumira node. A quick test of one of the failing Designer documents and success!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shiva Vishnubatla
Feb 26 at 03:18 PM
0

Have you converted your older documents to 2.x ? please check out the lumira upgrade pattern book for conversion procedures and useful kbas which comment on the same -

https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/12/00b76107-e57c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

These are brand new documents created on Lumira Designer 2.1 post installation.

0

okay. As this can be anything at this point, its best to first check out the install logs under <BI Home>/setup/installData/logs and check setupengine.log for any obvious failures. There maybe some ignorable errors - but check for things related to connectivity that may not have updated. If you dont feel its updated right, stop everything but the CMS, IFRS/OFRS, ensure all java processes are stopped and run a repair.

If above still wont fix it, then end 2 end traces can help figure out problem with connectivity or port issues.
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1861180


1
Shiva Vishnubatla

I actually ran a repair as you described this morning when looking at other solutions to this issue. The repair completed with some warnings:-

10:46:13.170 2018/02/26, 10:46:13: ntservice Error: Service is in pending state, unable to control service, exiting... 10:46:23.171 2018/02/26, 10:46:23: ntservice Error: Service is in pending state, unable to control service, exiting... 10:46:33.184 2018/02/26, 10:46:33: ntservice Error: Service is in pending state, unable to control service, exiting... 10:46:43.186 2018/02/26, 10:46:43: ntservice Error: Service is in pending state, unable to control service, exiting... 10:46:53.192 2018/02/26, 10:46:53: ntservice Error: Service is in pending state, unable to control service, exiting... 10:47:03.201 Error: SetSIAStateWithRetry: ControlNTService failed stoppingervice BOEXI40SIABISERVER after 5 retries. 10:47:03.201 Error: unmarshalSizet: curPos past end of string 10:47:03.201 Error: Serialization error. Expecting at least 1 arg(s). Got 0. 10:47:03.201 Error: Poco Exception: Software caused connection abort 10:47:03.248 Error: *** Action result: unknown. 10:59:51.186 Error: UI Text file doesn't exists: C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\InstallData\InstallCache\shared.tp.aurora.microsoft.vcredist14-4.0-core-32\14.1.10.2483\actions\strings\en.uitext.xml 10:59:51.186 Error: Identifier not found in lookup: #progress.InstMSVCRedist# 10:59:58.713 Error: Exception in Poco SpecialPropertybank 10:59:58.745 Error: Exception in Poco SpecialPropertybank 10:59:58.791 Error: Exception in Poco SpecialPropertybank [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\setup\packagestemp\BusinessObjects_ClientAction_Lumira_Properties_dfo.xml] [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\setup\packagestemp\BusinessObjects_ClientAction_VISI_Lu [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\setup\packagestemp\BusinessObjects_Dep_Lums_DataConnection_dfo.xml] [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\P 11:10:27.249 [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\setup\packagestemp\BusinessObjects_LumiraApp_dfo.xml] [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\setup\packagestemp\BusinessObjects_LumiraApp_pin.xml] [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\setup\packagestemp\BusinessObjects_Relation_Lums_Universe_dfo.xml] [InstallEntDfoWrapper.UploadDFO] UploadDFO Failed [C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\setup\packagestemp\BusinessObjects_VISI_Lums_pin.xml] ERROR: Deploy Files completed with errors. Refer SCN link and SAP Notes for DFO related Errors Contact system administrator for other errors

I'm going to follow these up now but is there anything obvious that would affect this in there?

0

Partially answering myself. If I try to manually deploy the files they return with "Message=[Cannot commit older DeploymentFile]" which I believe means that this is fine (later Lumira Server add-on updated them?).

0

Hi Dan,

The first set of errors before DFO upload are all warnings and are seen in many install logs - So they can be ignored.

The DFO errors are okay as well as it looks like a later version of same dfo file is already present in the CMS database.

Is your issue resolved after successful repair ?

1
Shiva Vishnubatla

OK SOLVED!

We have a clustered environment with main BIP & CMS on one server and Lumira on another. In terms of servers for Lumira 1.31.8 we just needed LumiraServer, APS and AJS on the Lumira Node - and in that configuration Adaptive Connectivity Services were not included in the APS. From what I have read with Lumira 2.1 and Lumira Server supporting Designer documents we needed to add Adaptive Connectivity Services to the APS on the Lumira Node in the cluster. (REF: SAP Lumira Admin Guide 5.3.3:- “Adaptive Connectivity Service is running on the Adaptive Processing Server on which the SAP Lumira Server Add-On is installed.”)

So simply adding Adaptive Connectivity Services to my APS wouldn't work initially. It was giving an“The edge between objects ------ and ------ does not exist” error - which lead me down the repair install route. However this is because certain install elements are not on this node. So I modified the install and added Connectivity Services and all under Data Access. This adds ConnectionServer, ConnectionServer32 and Adaptive Connectivity Services to the existing APS on the Lumira node. A quick test of one of the failing Designer documents and success!

0
Dan Densley Feb 27 at 09:58 AM
0

Additional relevant info added to main post.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Feb 26 at 03:07 PM
0

Is this happening with admin user as well? Can you give rights on the all the servers, everyone group, view access?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes user with Admin privileges (though not actually Administrator), documents saved to favourites folder - if that matters at all?

Edit: Just tried saving to more general directory and accessing as Administrator user - same result (2) above.

0

It does not matter, saved in favorites or not. Did you check everyone group has view access on all the servers top level secutiry, in CMC.

0

Gave everyone group view objects rights at top level CMC Servers - no change. Tests are running as the same user who created the report and ran it "locally" in Designer - so they have rights to the Universe/connection.

0