Skip to Content
0

Find which job create an ORA-01007 error

Feb 26 at 08:15 AM

73

avatar image

Good morning,

After having configured a Solman 7.2 SPS 5, I have ORA-01007 error in sm21.

If I double click on the error in sm21, I can see that it is created by a batch (number 25) from the program RSORACOL.

If I search the job with job step rsoracol, in sm37, I do not find any job.

Could you please show me how to find which job generates this error.

Have a good day.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Feb 26 at 11:39 AM
1

Hi Benoit.

Please check job SAP_COLLECTOR_FOR_PERFMONITOR.

Also sap note 2495797 - DBA Cockpit: ORA-01007 for execution of ORA_COLL_TS_GENERAL_FREE, if that helps.

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

First of all, thanks for your answer.

You knew by heart that the batch was SAP_COLLECTOR_FOR_PERFMONITOR :-)

How would you have proceeded to find this process, if you did not know this by heart?

Regards,

0

Hi,

Did that help?

Regards,

Prithviraj

0

Hello,

Yes it has solved my problem.

Regards.

0

Google helped me to find that the table TCOLL should have an entry for the report RSORACOL and that's where I knew that the job COLLECTOR should be the one we should look at.

:):)

Regards,

Prithviraj

0
Benoît Schmid Feb 27 at 10:44 AM
0

Hello,


As the problem is different than the one describe in you note,

I have performed the following.

Implement SAP Note 2478030
Reimport the content of TCOLL as described in the SAP note 966309
ST03N
-> Expert mode
-> Collector and Performance Database
-> Performance Monitor Collector
-> Execution Times
-> Import
-> TCOLL_740-750.xml

I do not know if it solves the issue.

But I am still interested to know what I asked previously:

How would you have proceeded to find this process, if you did not know this by heart?

Have a good day.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Benoit,

from the SM21 you have instance, user name, client, work process type and number, time stamp. In case the error is created by a background work process you have to check batch jobs executed with this user and on that particular instance in SM37 and at that time. And then check the jobs one by one, which of them was running in WP25. The report rsoracol will not appear as a job step since the job SAP_COLLECTOR_PERFMON_RSORACOL executing this report is a "child" of SAP_COLLECTOR_FOR_PERFMONITOR job. And of cause, you have always to check the dev_w* trace, you will often find some details in the trace, which will help you to identify the job.

Regards, Alwina

0