Skip to Content
0

Error while installing SPA HANA 1.0 SP12 (OT Archive Center)

Feb 26 at 08:06 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am trying to install SAP HANA 1.0 SP12 for OT Archive Center for a test environment and facing some issues while installation of HANA DB. Below given the issue and my environments details.

OS: Suse Linux Enterprise Server 12 Sp1

RAM:8 GB

CPU: 2

Explanation of the installation with error message:

Step 1: Logged in as root user and starting with installation file with the command given below:

"./hdbinst --ignore=check_diskspace,check_hardware,check_min_mem"

Step 2: Installing with Single host and Single container.

Step 3: Checked all summary and continuing with the installation.

Step 4: We are facing an issue saying that given below.

"SAP HANA Lifecycle Management - Database Installation 1.00.122.13.1507793622

****************************************************************************

07:53:03.909 - INFO: Start Date: 2018-02-26 - hdbinst

07:53:03.909 - INFO: Log File ID: hdbinst_2018-02-26_07.53.02_2624

07:53:03.909 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:03.909 - INFO: Checking configuration of installation

07:53:03.909 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:03.909 - INFO: Parameter 'groupid' (GID) is set to value = '79'

07:53:03.910 - INFO: Parameter 'versionId' is set to value = '1.00.122.13.1507793622_4101635'

07:53:03.910 - INFO: Configuring interactively

07:53:03.910 - INFO: Parameter 'check_only' (CheckOnly) is set with default value = 'No'

07:53:03.910 - INFO: Parameter 'remote_execution' (RemoteExecution) is set with default value = 'ssh'

07:53:03.910 - INFO: Parameter 'use_http' (UseHttp) is not set

07:53:03.910 - INFO: Parameter 'install_hostagent' (InstallHostagent) is set with default value = 'No'

07:53:11.603 - INFO: Parameter 'hostname' (HostName) is set by user, value = 'xxx'

07:53:11.603 - INFO: Parameter 'addhosts' (AddHosts) is not set

07:53:11.603 - INFO: Parameter 'checkmnt' (CheckMnt) is not set

07:53:14.958 - INFO: Parameter 'sapmnt' (Target) is set by user, value = '/hana/shared'

07:53:14.958 - INFO: Parameter 'install_ssh_key' (InstallSSHKey) is skipped

07:53:14.959 - INFO: Parameter 'root_user' (RootUser) is skipped

07:53:14.959 - INFO: Parameter 'root_password' (RootPassword) is skipped

07:53:14.959 - INFO: Parameter 'sapadm_password' (HostagentPassword) is skipped

07:53:16.828 - INFO: Loading setting from previous run (/hana/shared/HAN/HAN.hdbinstall)...

07:53:16.828 - INFO: BasePathDataVolumes = /hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/data

07:53:16.828 - INFO: BasePathLogVolumes = /hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/log

07:53:16.828 - INFO: EnableXSEngine = 1

07:53:16.828 - INFO: HostName = xxx

07:53:16.828 - INFO: InstanceNumber = 00

07:53:16.829 - INFO: Target = /hana/shared

07:53:16.829 - INFO: _kitversion = 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:16.829 - INFO: step = 23

07:53:16.829 - INFO: versionId = 1.00.122.13.1507793622_4101635

07:53:16.829 - INFO: Resuming broken installation at step 'Starting System'.

07:53:16.829 - INFO: Cannot delete directory '/hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/install/install'

07:53:16.829 - INFO: Parameter 'sid' (SID) is set by user, value = 'HAN'

07:53:16.829 - INFO: Parameter 'number' (InstanceNumber) was found in a persistence file, value = '00'

07:53:18.683 - INFO: Parameter 'db_mode' (DbMode) is set by user, value = 'single_container'

07:53:18.683 - INFO: Parameter 'db_isolation' (DbIsolation) is skipped

07:53:20.918 - INFO: Parameter 'system_usage' (SystemUsage) is set by user, value = 'custom'

07:53:20.918 - INFO: Parameter 'password' (Password) is skipped

07:53:20.918 - INFO: Parameter 'storage_cfg' (StorageConfigDir) is not set

07:53:20.918 - INFO: Parameter 'internal_network' (InternalNetwork) is skipped

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'datapath' (BasePathDataVolumes) was found in a persistence file, value = '/hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/data'

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'logpath' (BasePathLogVolumes) was found in a persistence file, value = '/hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/log'

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'custom_cfg' (CustomConfigDir) is not set

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'change_initial_ssfs_key' (ChangeInitialSSFSKey) is set with default value = 'Yes'

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'strip_symbols' (StripSymbols) is set with default value = 'No'

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'nostart' (NoStart) is set with default value = 'No'

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'machine_utilization' (MachineUtilization) is not set

07:53:20.919 - INFO: Parameter 'restrict_max_mem' (RestrictMaxMem) is skipped

07:53:20.920 - INFO: Parameter 'max_mem' (MaxMem) is skipped

07:53:35.018 - INFO: Parameter 'system_user_password' (SQLSysPasswd) is set by user, value = '***'

07:53:36.333 - INFO: Parameter 'autostart' (AutoStart) is set by user, value = 'Yes'

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Parameter 'isc_mode' (ISCMode) is not set

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Parameter 'xs_engine' (EnableXSEngine) was found in a persistence file, value = 'Yes'

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Parameter 'xs_engine_http_port' (XSEngineHttpPort) is not set

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Parameter 'xs_engine_https_port' (XSEngineHttpsPort) is not set

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Parameter 'import_content' (ImportContent) is set with default value = 'Yes'

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Parameter 'skip_modify_sudoers' (SkipModifySudoers) is set with default value = 'No'

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Parameter 'sapadm_password' (HostagentPassword) is skipped

07:53:36.334 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:36.334 - INFO: END: Configuration Check (start: 07:53:03.909 duration: 00:00:32.425)

07:53:36.334 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Summary before execution:

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Installation Path: /hana/shared

07:53:36.334 - INFO: SAP HANA System ID: HAN

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Instance Number: 00

07:53:36.334 - INFO: Database Mode: single_container

07:53:36.334 - INFO: System Usage: custom

07:53:36.334 - INFO: System Administrator Home Directory: /usr/sap/HAN/home

07:53:36.335 - INFO: System Administrator Login Shell: /bin/sh

07:53:36.335 - INFO: System Administrator User ID: 1001

07:53:36.335 - INFO: ID of User Group (sapsys): 79

07:53:36.335 - INFO: Location of Data Volumes: /hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/data

07:53:36.335 - INFO: Location of Log Volumes: /hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/log

07:53:36.335 - INFO: Local Host Name: xxx

07:53:38.868 - ERR : Physical memory on this host is 7.560 GB. Minimum required: 24 GB.

07:53:38.868 - ERR : Override memory check with command line option --hdbinst_server_ignore=check_min_mem

07:53:38.869 - ERR : Checking minimum memory requirement failed

07:53:38.869 - INFO: Ignoring error due to command line switch '--ignore=check_min_mem'

07:53:38.869 - INFO: Checking instance in /usr/sap/HAN/HDB00

07:53:38.869 - INFO: Found SAP HANA Database host: xxx

07:53:38.869 - INFO: Host xxx is local

07:53:38.872 - INFO: Found SAP Systems

07:53:38.872 - INFO: HAN /hana/shared/HAN HDB_ALONE

07:53:38.874 - INFO: HDB00 version: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 host: xxx (worker)

07:53:38.874 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:38.874 - INFO: Checking installation...

07:53:38.874 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Preparing package 'Saphostagent Setup'...

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 724f68b23b173ccfc6db7a4870dad381)

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Skipping package Saphostagent Setup

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Checking package 'Saphostagent Setup'...

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Preparing package 'Python Support'...

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 9aa829ac69927a85e3656ac69782132c)

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Skipping package Python Support

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Checking package 'Python Support'...

07:53:38.997 - INFO: Preparing package 'Python Runtime'...

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 298405d34af822207254ae1f04ab2da4)

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Skipping package Python Runtime

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Checking package 'Python Runtime'...

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Preparing package 'Product Manifest'...

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = c3cad2c21fcc18279cf05538d592dc98)

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Skipping package Product Manifest

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Checking package 'Product Manifest'...

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Preparing package 'Binaries'...

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = f040fa0118c550b7deaca65fb435a497)

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Skipping package Binaries

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Checking package 'Binaries'...

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Preparing package 'Data Quality'...

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 217b97f57f8b9e1e42096969d75b5f89)

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Skipping package Data Quality

07:53:38.998 - INFO: Checking package 'Data Quality'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Preparing package 'Krb5 Runtime'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 1414102a605456a3d9b16c00a9bf6106)

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Skipping package Krb5 Runtime

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Checking package 'Krb5 Runtime'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Preparing package 'Installer'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 6bf8ef5581702d9aaceb12661192680a)

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Skipping package Installer

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Checking package 'Installer'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Preparing package 'Ini Files'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 364b4be8cc0fe4494864174ed37f4aed)

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Skipping package Ini Files

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Checking package 'Ini Files'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Preparing package 'HWCCT'...

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 229a90a1d82166931ae76bd9da580176)

07:53:38.999 - INFO: Skipping package HWCCT

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Checking package 'HWCCT'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Preparing package 'Emergency Support Package'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = cd9e459ea708a948d5c2f5a6ca8838cf)

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Skipping package Emergency Support Package

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Checking package 'Emergency Support Package'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Preparing package 'EPM'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 1296049d5c456505fce8df64844f5b8f)

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Skipping package EPM

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Checking package 'EPM'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Preparing package 'Documentation'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = f465f043d4a42bd5c33f67f563057b5d)

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Skipping package Documentation

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Checking package 'Documentation'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Preparing package 'Delivery Units'...

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:39.000 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 923892b203023d4b3dba21c2b96f3ad0)

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Skipping package Delivery Units

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Checking package 'Delivery Units'...

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Preparing package 'DAT Languages'...

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 3b43f9c02117af360b52bfb3aef6d650)

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Skipping package DAT Languages

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Checking package 'DAT Languages'...

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Preparing package 'DAT Configfiles'...

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Update version check succeeded: 1.00.122.13.1507793622 == 1.00.122.13.1507793622

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Same package already installed (checksum = 6587999c264c9c8c1d93194a34871785)

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Skipping package DAT Configfiles

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Checking package 'DAT Configfiles'...

07:53:39.001 - INFO: Checking required and available disk space per file system...

07:53:39.002 - INFO: File System Utilization Summary:

07:53:39.002 - INFO:

07:53:39.002 - INFO: | Mount Point | Used by

07:53:39.002 - INFO: | / | log volumes, data volumes

07:53:39.002 - INFO:

07:53:39.002 - INFO: | Mount Point | Required disk space (KB) | Available disk space (KB) |

07:53:39.002 - INFO: | / | 5242888 | 105523392 |

07:53:39.002 - INFO: ...DONE. Enough disk space available.

07:53:39.026 - INFO: Checking for installation files locked by running processes...

07:53:39.026 - INFO: ...DONE. No locked files.

07:53:39.026 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.026 - INFO: END: Installation Check (start: 07:53:38.874 duration: 00:00:00.152)

07:53:39.026 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.026 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.026 - INFO: Creating System...

07:53:39.026 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.026 - INFO: Creating default profile...

07:53:39.026 - INFO: Setting permissions of '/hana/shared/HAN/profile'

07:53:39.026 - INFO: Possess: /hana/shared/HAN/profile

07:53:39.026 - INFO: Setting permissions to 0755

07:53:39.027 - INFO: /hana/shared/HAN/profile/DEFAULT.PFL already exists

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Setting permissions of '/hana/shared/HAN/profile/DEFAULT.PFL'

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Possess: /hana/shared/HAN/profile/DEFAULT.PFL

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Setting permissions to 0644

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Setting permissions of '/hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/install/support/cfg'

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Possess: /hana/shared/HAN/global/hdb/install/support/cfg

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Setting permissions to 0640

07:53:39.027 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Adapting os configuration for SAP HANA

07:53:39.027 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Adjusting maximal number of open files per user

07:53:39.027 - INFO: nofile max = 4096

07:53:39.027 - INFO: nofile cur = 1024

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Setting max number of open files (hard limit) from 4096 to 1048576

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Setting current number of open files (soft limit) from 1024 to 1048576

07:53:39.027 - INFO: Adjusting maximal number of open files per host

07:53:39.028 - INFO: fs.file-max is up-to-date (20000000)

07:53:39.028 - INFO: Skipping nproc due to missing '/etc/security/limits.d'

07:53:39.028 - INFO: fs.aio-max-nr is up-to-date (196608)

07:53:39.028 - INFO: vm.memory_failure_early_kill is already set (value=1)

07:53:39.028 - INFO: 8 gb ram detected

07:53:39.028 - INFO: kernel.shmmax is up-to-date (18446744073709551615), suggested 1073741824

07:53:39.028 - INFO: kernel.shmmni is up-to-date (4096), suggested 4096

07:53:39.028 - INFO: kernel.shmall is up-to-date (1152921504606846720), suggested 1783640

07:53:39.028 - INFO: vm.max_map_count is up-to-date (1262144), suggested 1262144

07:53:39.028 - INFO: File '/etc/pam.d/sapstartsrv' already exists

07:53:39.028 - INFO: Skipping access granting to messages file

07:53:39.028 - INFO: Submitting sysctl changes

07:53:39.028 - INFO: sysctl is up-to-date

07:53:39.028 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.028 - INFO: END: Adapt os configuration (start: 07:53:39.027 duration: 00:00:00.001)

07:53:39.028 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.210 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.210 - INFO: Starting SAP HANA Database system...

07:53:39.210 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.213 - INFO: Starting instance on host 'xxx' (worker)...

07:53:39.213 - INFO: Parameters: instance number = 00, user = hanadm

07:53:39.215 - INFO: Sending HTTP request, function = Start, maximum number of retries = 3

07:53:39.215 - INFO: Start request failed: Instance already started

07:53:39.216 - ERR : FAIL: process hdbindexserver HDB Indexserver not running

07:53:39.216 - ERR : Start instance 00 on host 'xxx' (worker) failed.

07:53:39.217 - INFO: Messages from trace files

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Check the log file for SAP HANA Database error messages

07:53:39.217 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.217 - INFO: END: Start SAP HANA Database system (start: 07:53:39.210 duration: 00:00:00.007)

07:53:39.217 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Cannot start system

07:53:39.217 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.217 - INFO: END: Create System (start: 07:53:39.026 duration: 00:00:00.191)

07:53:39.217 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Cannot create Instance

07:53:39.217 - ERR : error installing

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Installation failed

07:53:39.229 - INFO: InstallRegistry successfully unlocked

07:53:39.229 - INFO: InstallRegistry closed

07:53:39.246 - INFO: Summary of critical errors

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Installation failed

07:53:39.217 - ERR : error installing

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Cannot create Instance

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Cannot start system

07:53:39.216 - ERR : Start instance 00 on host 'xxx' (worker) failed.

07:53:39.216 - ERR : FAIL: process hdbindexserver HDB Indexserver not running

07:53:39.217 - ERR : Check the log file for SAP HANA Database error messages

"

Step 5: When I try to start the hdbindexserver manually from the directory it is giving me the error below given.

":/hana/shared/HAN/HDB00/exe # ./hdbindexserver start

./hdbindexserver: error while loading shared libraries: libxsengine.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"

So, please advise me what I am missing while installing.

Let me know if any log files have to be added here.

Thanks & Regards in Advance,

Sidhi Rj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Healy
Feb 26 at 11:18 AM
0

You need to increase the Global Allocation Limit, it's too low at the moment.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

okay, thanks.

Can you please verify the path which I have mentioned is the correct one.

" /hana/shared/HAN/exe/linuxx86_64/HDB_1.00.122.13.1507793622_4101635/config/global.ini "

So there I have to change the part Memory Mangement Configuration line of global_allocation_limit=0 to 8GB.

Please let me know if I am wrong.

Note: Ideally what should be the global allocation limit. Since, we have 8GB RAM for testing purpose, is it enough to configure with the global allocation limit.

Thanks & Regards,

Sidhi Rj

0

The GAL is recommended in the HANA Admin Guide here:

4.5.1.10.3 Allocated Memory Pools and Allocation Limits

GAL should be changed in the global.ini

0
Former Member

Hi Michael,

Thank you so much, Michael. :)

The issue was with the RAM size.

Solution: We just increased the RAM size and then the installation was completed successfully.

Regards,

Sidhi Rj

1
Michael Healy
Feb 26 at 08:46 AM
0

Hi,

It mentions in the logs "Check the log file for SAP HANA Database error messages"-What is showing in the Indexserver log? Is the Indexserver crashing?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Michael,

Thanks for the quick response.

I have found some logs and don't know which one to pick. So I have attached the file names of the log.

Please let me know which one to attach over here.

Regards,

Sidhi Rj

capture.jpg (47.8 kB)
0

Yes, I can there are crashes on the indexserver.

Can copy the most recent indexserver.crashdump. Just the first crash dump stack should be fine.

0
Former Member
0