Skip to Content
-2

How to set a watchpoint in debugger in Eclipse with the ABAP Development Tools - Plugin?

Feb 26 at 03:25 AM

88

avatar image

Hello!

How do you set a watchpoint in the debugger of Eclipse with the ADT-Plugin?

Thanks!

Regards,
Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Adilson Vinicius Passos Junior Feb 27 at 04:54 PM
0

Vlad, to set one watchpoint, during the debugger, select one variable and in the menu bar click in Run > Toggle Watchpoint.

You can chose the values condition in Variables Box.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, that does the trick! ;-)

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 08:31 AM
0

Go to editor in Eclipse where your code is written and right click on the Vertical bar where the statement starts just like ABAP GUI Editor and you will see an option to place break point.


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Saurabh,

it's not a watchpoint, it's only a breakpoint.

Vlad, to set one watchpoint, during the debugger, select one variable and in the menu bar click in Run > Toggle Watchpoint.

You can chose the values condition in Variables Box.

0
Former Member

Ofcourse, watchpoint needs to be set in debugger.

0

Thanks, Saurabh, but - as Adilson Vinicius Passos Junior also observed, I wasn't asking about how to set a breakpoint in debugger.

What I didn't know - until Adilson Vinicius Passos Junior's answer, thanks again for it! - was how to set a watchpoint.

Watchpoint <> Breakpoint ;-)

0