Skip to Content
0

How to find why a sap account is being locked out every day?

Feb 26 at 12:45 AM

21

avatar image
Former Member

I went on holiday for a week at the start of December and some contractor came in and instead of making them a new SAP account someone reset my password and gave them my login. When I got back I changed my password to something I could remember then every day since my account is locked out of the system with the error "Locked due to incorrect logon attempts.". I log in as sap* go into su01 and unlock it then I can log in but the next day it is locked again..

I asked the guy what he did to cause this and they say nothing.

We are integrating our software with SAP and use an instance my co-worker installed onto our development server. We don't really have any sap administrator type person to ask questions to. It is more than two months now I put up with this. I assume there must be some automated task that is using the old password he had - please does anyone have any idea how I can find what this might be or is there some way to make it so my account doesn't get locked out?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Feb 26 at 12:52 AM
2

Hello Adam Butler,

Can you please check that none of RFC using your account.

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 04:38 AM
0

Thank you sir! I found some rfc there using my account which I now deleted, I guess I'll see tomorrow if I am still locked out but it looks like the answer because I see it was created that week I was away on holiday.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded