Skip to Content
0

Issue at making custom BO enabled for notification.??

Feb 25 at 05:05 PM

70

avatar image

Hi All,

businessobject UserRestriction raises Valid_User

{

[AlternativeKey] element UserID : ID;

element UserName : LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_EXTENDED_Text;

element IsSave : Indicator;

message Valid_User text "Please Enter a valid User";

}

No attribute is coming ?

kindly suggest how to make that bo enabled?

Br,

iqbal

capture1.png (11.2 kB)
capture2.png (23.4 kB)
capture3.png (27.3 kB)
capture4.png (33.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Jacob Feb 26 at 01:17 PM
0

Try creating a field with the following data type & see if it helps

[Label("Employee")] element Employee : EmployeeID;

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammad iqbal Siddiqui Feb 26 at 02:30 PM
0

Hi John Jacob,

Thanks for your positive response.

if i use , [Label("Employee")] element Employee : EmployeeID then BO is notification enabled successfully.

But, can you elaborate , what is the basic thing to make any bo enabled for notification.?

Br,

iqbal

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As per the SDK documentation guide it says -

"You can select business object elements of type UUID or EmployeeID, or fields generated by associations"

So I understand it does not permit any other data type in the recipient field.
0

Hi John,

My BO is now enabled for notification in sdk.

When i am trying to create the workflow/notification rule from cloud. BO is not showing.

Please let me know. how to proceed further.

Br,

Iqbal

0