Skip to Content
0

C4C Document read/write access

Feb 27 at 07:01 AM

66

avatar image

Hello,

Using code list restriction we can restrict document type access of user which will enable a user to create AND change a document.

What if I want to give change access only ?

E.g.

1. User should have read/write access of document type Z1

2. User should have change (without create) access of document type Z2

Haseeb.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dedeepya Reddy
Feb 28 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Haseeb

You can use Business Roles in Model Rule Validation Editor to perform restrictions, it need not be user specific.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, it worked.

Any plans in future to have a much more straightforward approach like we have in on-premise systems ?

Haseeb.

0

We will update you if it is on the roadmap :)

As of now please leverage the existing tool

0
Shivanand Hangaragi
Feb 27 at 07:48 AM
0

Dear Haseeb,

You can restrict only Creation of documents with help of Action Restrictions based upon Business Role, kindly refer below screenshot.

Regards,

Shivanand B H


capture.png (44.4 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thank you. This is helpful if I don't have to give them sales quote creation access at all, however, the users require creation access of some sales quote doc. types, but not all sales quote doc. types.

Validation rules is also not going to work due to unavailability of businessrole/user parameters . Are there any other ways of handling this requirement ? Or will it stay as either having complete or no access at all ?

Haseeb.

0

Dear Haseeb,

If you want to restrict creation of only certain Document Types then you can make use of Code List Restrictions for Document Type field, and only show the ones you want. This way while creation users would be provided with only specific options, and will also be able to view all quotes.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

0
Shivanand Hangaragi

Hello Shivanand,

Yes as I mentioned in my initial question, using code list restriction it will be achievable but only partially, i.e. document types added in CLR can be created + changed. Document types not added in CLR can be viewed BUT not changed.

I need them to have Change without creation.

Haseeb.

0
Dedeepya Reddy
Feb 27 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi

You can achieve this using Model Rule Validations.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

I did consider that option but it will not be helpful as for e.g. if I have to restrict specific quotation document type creation to a list of users (belonging to a business role) - is not possible

Even if I had to restrict user by user in a validation rule of quotes, the option of 'created by' is not even available.

I was expecting a straightforward functionality as CRM using authorization roles.

Haseeb.

0