Skip to Content
0

RSP Error: Database has open connections please close all connections to the database

Feb 26 at 07:38 PM

63

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have installed RSP for SAP B1 3.2 PL11. The SAP and Database connections are successful. I'm trying to send a database to SAP via RSP but I keep getting this error "Database has open connections please close all connections to the database".

I have removed ALL users from the system via Administration > Utilities > Connected Clients. What are open connections could there be? Feedback appreciated.

Kind Regards,

Pascale

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 05 at 02:56 PM
1

Hi Pascale,

You may use below SQL to check open connections on a SAP HANA schema (please replace SBODEMOGS with your schema name):

  • SELECT C.*, P.STATEMENT_STRING FROM SYS.M_CONNECTIONS C LEFT OUTER JOIN SYS.M_ACTIVE_STATEMENTS P ON C.CURRENT_STATEMENT_ID = P.STATEMENT_ID WHERE C.CONNECTION_ID > 0 and current_schema_name='SBODEMOGB';

Once you have list of open connections, use below SQL to kill the active connection (replace numbers with connection ID received from above SQL):

  • ALTER SYSTEM DISCONNECT SESSION 123456;

Kind regards,

Sagar Dixit

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 27 at 07:20 AM
1

Hi Pascale,

Please check the following:

  • that you closed your own B1 client after you removed all other connected clients
  • that MS SQL Server Studio is not open
  • that MS SQL Server Studio is not running a backup or other scheduled job on the company database
  • that no external addons / applications, that connect to B1, are running
  • that the RSP is not running a scheduled task

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Johan,

I appreciate your feedback. I will try your suggestions and will let you know if it works. Thanks again

Pascale.

0