Skip to Content
0

moving to Anywhere 17 from Anywhere 11

Feb 26 at 02:22 PM

79

avatar image
Former Member

how do we move or import Anywhere 11 database into Anywhere 17

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Loop
Feb 26 at 03:07 PM
0

If you are not concerned about new features, for example if you are only upgrading to maintain support, you can run version 11 databases on version 17 with no changes. Your applications will need to be reconfigured to use the version 17 clients.

Using the dbupgrad tool or choosing Upgrade Database... in SQL Central will add any new features that do not require a file format upgrade. For example, new option settings, new system stored procedures, etc. can be added this way. I do not have a comprehensive list of new features that do not require a file format upgrade.

To take advantage of all new features, you will need to rebuild the database using the dbunload tool or the Unload Database... wizard in Sybase Central. You can unload into a new or existing database, or a reload.sql file and .dat files. If you are using SQL Remote, Mobilink or Replication Server and wish to rebuild the database, you must use the dbunload tool with the -ar switch. This automatically creates a new database, transfers the data, renames the database to the name of the original database, deletes the old database, and resets the transaction log offsets to allow replication or synchronization to continue. In many ways, this is the most convenient method for any rebuild. Make sure you have a good backup before using this option.

See Database rebuilds and How to upgrade to the latest version of SQL Anywhere for more details.

I hope this helps,

Mike Loop
Senior Support Engineer
SAP Product Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can connect using version 12 and later clients. If you opt to use an older client, any client specific changes will not be available.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 04:24 PM
0

Thanks but my current server is a Windows 2003 and I need to move Anywhere 11 to a New Windows 2008 server first before upgrading to Anywhere 17.

Any suggestions or options for me ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you please explain why Michael's answer (including Chris's comment) has not answered your question?

0