Skip to Content
0

[SAP Crystal Reports] How to use toWords() to display string in English and Arabic?

Feb 26 at 01:09 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

I managed to use toWords(1234.56) to display a number as written in English. Is there a way to make it display once in English and once in Arabic?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 26 at 07:00 PM
0

See this thread, if you have a Developer he can write a UFL for you:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/437741/export-a-crystal-report-containing-arabic-numbers.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Feb 26 at 03:39 PM
0

Hi Ali,

CR can't "translate" data.

You'd need an external function.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Feb 27 at 01:18 AM
0

If you need language translation for Crystal Reports content you can create or use a 3rd-party UFL (User Function Library). This basically allows you to add translation functions to the Crystal formula editor.
Here is a link to a list of 3rd-party Crystal Reports UFLs.

Here's a link to a video demo of language translation features included in 3rd-party Crystal Reports software (viewer & ufl) developed by me.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I don't really need a full fledged translator but thanks for the suggestion. I just need a function to type any number in Arabic words just like what toWords() is doing now for English.

0

Is this for generic numbers or for currency?

0

Hello,

Have you solve your problem?

0
Dect Lariosa May 30 at 12:06 PM
0

Hello,

Have you solve your problem?

Im also looking for a solution same like yours.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded