Skip to Content
-1

Using SAP Standard program in ABAP CDS View

Feb 26 at 04:01 AM

215

avatar image

Hi,

Is it possible to call a standard SAP program from ABAP CDS view? Could anyone please advise how that can be done if possible?

Regards,

Tejaswini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just think a little about CDS and answer the question yourself.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ajith Cheruvally Feb 26 at 04:07 AM
3

Hi Tejaswini,

Its not possible to access ABAP reports from CDS views. We had also come across such situations where we wanted to use ABAP function modules in our CDS. However, since it is not possible, we ended up decoding the FM logic and implementing it in a table function and used it in our CDS view.

Thanks,

Ajith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 07:08 AM
1

NO you can not call another program from inside a CDS. It is meant for building complex data calculation and consumption views with added features extended via the annotations as in case of CDS based Fiori app development but calling a program like we do in normal ABAP with CALL Tx or SUBMIT are not it's intention.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

wow what a answer

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 08:22 AM
1

Understand that in basic terms, ABAP CDS view is just a SELECT Query with few advance functions and not the actual editor for writing complex logic hence it cannot be used to call anything.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mahesh kumar Jun 14 at 03:39 PM
-1

HI can we do looping in CDS view or can we call the class and methods in CDS view?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can we do complex calculations in CDS view, if yes please provide sample logic or links.

0
0