Skip to Content
0

SAP C4C Embed pdf attachment in Quote Output

Feb 25 at 10:14 PM

100

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have a requirement to embed the images attached to the Sales Quote in the output and also merge/embed the pdf document in the attachment with the Sales Quote output.

Has anyone attempted to do it in the Adobe LiveCycle designer?

Thanks

Dwaraka

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dedeepya Reddy
Feb 26 at 09:14 AM
0

Hi Dwaraka

You should be able to access the Images already added as attachments to a BO via association : Attachments->DocumentTypeBasedDocument->FileContentURIPathName attribute via SDK.

Pass this attribute concatenated with Session URL to ALD, and using FormCalc or Java functions you should be able to embed the image in a image container.

Regards
Dedeepya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dwarakanath Maligi Feb 26 at 03:21 PM
0

Hello Dedeepya,

Is it possible to embed using the Adobe LiveCycle designer directly? instead of using the SDK?

Thanks

Dwaraka

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, you can use Java/Formcalc script

0