Skip to Content
0

oracle license reuse

Feb 23 at 06:13 PM

58

avatar image

Dears,
i have solution manager installed 7.00 on oracle db - windows platform
and i want to make new installation to the solution manager 7.2
what i want to know if i make the new installation can i reuse the old oracle license used on solamn 7.00 or i must get new oracle license.
many thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Feb 23 at 06:57 PM
0

Hello mohamed elshazly,

First check version of Oracle DB is compatible going in to PAM

Technically if you decommissioning old SolMan with its DB server you will have one spare DB instance license. You can still confirm with your SAP account representative.

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mohamed elshazly Feb 24 at 12:58 PM
0

Hello Yogesh,
many thanks for this useful information.

M.Elshazly

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded