Skip to Content
0

SPS needed to support safari 11.0.3

Feb 23 at 01:41 PM

42

avatar image

Good afternoon,

We have MAC running safari 11.0.3 on MacOS Sierra.

They cannot access our ECC WAS (CX_SY_REF_IS_INITIAL error) because it is considered as unsupported browser.

Note 1634749 specifies that "The Product Availability Matrix on SAP Service Marketplace (http://service.sap.com/PAM) provides information about which Safari versions are supported for the relevant SAP product version".

In the PAM, I have not found the safari support PAM for ECC 6.07.

Could you tell me which SPS is needed by this ECC to support this safari version?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Benoît Schmid Jun 14 at 09:23 AM
0

Good morning,

As I never got an answer I replied with the solution for my case.

BSP for, IE>9, Chorme or Safari is supported only with DESIGN2008.

Our BSP were created with DESIGN2003.

Therefore this BSP attribute needed to be changed.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Feb 23 at 03:32 PM
0

Hello Benoît Schmid,

Please look at SAP note : 1853989 - Main Browser Note for SAP Business Suite

You might end-up using GOOGLE CHROME RELEASE CYCLE

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benoît Schmid Feb 23 at 03:53 PM
0

Hello,


The note that you provided just refers to the one I have provided (1634749).

But it does not answer my question :-)

Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You might end-up using GOOGLE CHROME RELEASE CYCLE in iMac to make it work.

-Yogesh

0
Benoît Schmid Feb 28 at 07:06 AM
0

Hello,

I know that it works with other browsers like Chrome or Firefox.

But this does not help my question that is related to Safari because we have user that are fed up switching browsers from applications.

As SAP says it supports Safari, I just would like to have a clear statement on the support of Safari 11.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded