Skip to Content
0

HANA2.0 insufficient privilege ( Execute on Respository_rest)

Feb 23 at 09:24 AM

127

avatar image

Hi

I am working in HANA Predictive Analytics we are getting the following issue in the HANA Content

“insufficient privilege ( Execute on Respository_rest) “ We do have full license.

is it mandatory to create tenant DB MDC?

Please advice

Regards

Vino

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abdel DADOUCHE
Feb 23 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi,

In order to consume HANA content (like calculation views) from SAP Predictive Analytics or any other way (pure SQL), I think you will need to grant the role to the user using something like:

GRANT EXECUTE ON REPOSITORY_REST to <USER>;

You will need to connect as another user to execute this (you can't grant yourself the role to yourself for obvious reasons).

Hope this helps

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinoo Gan Feb 23 at 01:03 PM
0

Added Grandted Roles modeling,Public,AFL_* issue resolved.

Thanks

Vino

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded