Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.0 BPF complete, submit or reject comments

Feb 23 at 07:10 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,?

When we complete, submit or reject BPF, can we input the comment in BPC 10.0?

Regards

Selin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 23 at 10:51 AM
0

Your SP for BPC and BW is extremely old. Upgrade absolutely required.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Which component to which version we have to upgrade at least? Where can i find this info?

0

"Where can i find this info" - you have to search and read SAP notes!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

I could only find comments on BPF are available in BPC 10.1 ,

0

Based on this note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2463606

"When you complete, submit or reject BPF, you can input the comment. You want to know where the comments are saved and which languages can be saved.

Environment

  • SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 10.0, version for SAP NetWeaver
  • SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 10.1, version for SAP NetWeaver"

I don't have access to BPC 10.0, can't check! May be it's an error in the note.

0

By the way, the idea to migrate to BPC 10.1 is not bad. Not a lot of work to do.

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 23 at 07:12 AM
0

What do you mean by "comment" in this case?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Let's say i am a reviewer of a BPF activity. In this case, the area that after i reject a BPF activity, i can write the reject reason to performer .

Something like after rejecting an activity a pop-up appears and allows me to write my reject reason.

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 23 at 08:24 AM
0
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Vadim,

Thanks a lot for the answer but still i am not able to add comment of BPFs.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2463606 this link says that , BPF comments are saved in this table:UJC_FEED_COM , which i could't find;

I have added my BPF's screenshot below , after rejecting activity no comment pop-up appears;

Regards

Selin

picture.png (18.9 kB)
picture2.png (20.3 kB)
0

What is your BPC and BW version/SP???

This info has to be provided at first!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

BPC 10.0 ,

picture.png (5.8 kB)
picture2.png (32.9 kB)
0