Skip to Content
0

Adapter Engine Cache (SXISLDAEC Table) Update in PI

Nov 01, 2016 at 12:26 AM

96

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are experiencing a strange problem in our PI landscape. We have exported and imported our PI Production system to create a new PI QAS system. SID of both the systems are same, but hostname is different. We have taken the necessary steps to change the hostnames in the target system, modifying the exchange profile and so on. However,after restarting the QAS system a few days back,we are experiencing that every night at 12:00 AM, the PI PRD system Adapter Engine Cache URL (SXI_CACHE -> Goto -> Adapter Engine Cache, and Table SXISLDAEC) is getting updated with the Adapter Engine URL of QAS system.For example,if the URL was set in SXISLDAEC table in PRD as http://pi74prd:54000/MessagingSystem/receive/AFW/XI,every night at 12 AM it is getting changed to http://pi74qas:52000/MessagingSystem/receive/AFW/XI. We suspected that this is because the QAS adapter engine is trying to self register to the PI SLD,and hence we inspected the SLD.selfregistration.hostname and SLD.selfregistration.httpport parameters in XPI Service: CPA Cache service in NWA of QAS,and found that it was indeed pointing to the PRD.We changed that setting and took a restart of the service com.sap.aii.af.cpa.app of QAS.However,this did not solve the problem;the PRD cache is still updated in the night exactly at 12 AM.Can anyone guide me as to where else do I have to look?

Thanks

Sid

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Gandepalli Nov 01, 2016 at 06:53 AM
1

Hi Sid,

Check the below sap note.

1678104 - PI AE Cache URL shows incorrect host name

  1. Change the URL for the Adapter Service XIRA in the System Landscape Directory (SLD) to point to the new URL and hostname.
    1. Access the SLD (Transaction SXMB_IFR -> SLD).
    2. XI Adapter Framework" (6.40, 7.0) or "CIM Instances -> Class: XI Adapter Framework" (7.1 and higher).
    3. As part of the "associated instances" you find e.g. at "XI Adapter Service XIRA -> Associated Instances -> Port for XIRA of af.<SID>.<hostname>"
    4. Change the existing URLs (Secure URL and URL) to use the new fully qualified host name.

Regards,

Praveen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siddhartha Kanjilal Nov 09, 2016 at 05:04 PM
0

Thanks Praveen. Had already figured it out by digging through the SLD CIM Instances. You are right, however.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded