Skip to Content
0

default movement type in LT10

Feb 22 at 04:27 PM

30

avatar image

Hello,

When we Open LT10, the Movement type is always defaulted as 999.

IF we want another movement type to be defaulted how can we design it. We do not want to use Variant

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 22 at 04:33 PM
0

Why do you need multiple "999" movements? 999 stands for manual inner warehouse movement without referenced document. What other types of manual movements do you have?

Had you already tried to use the BWL as user parameter in SU3?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Mathew Feb 23 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi,

Thank You very much for this option.

We have proposed using the user parameter BWL.

The main process is that they are trying a 201 movement, (Issue to Cost center). As per process, user posts a 201 movement from warehouse to intermin bin, then a background job is triggered every 15min which will trigger a 201 in IM. This will consume the stock from Interim storage on WM.

They use LT10 to move the units to 911 COSTCENTER, but sometimes they use 999mvt to post this. System logic checks for units in 911 COSTCENTER created via 201 movement

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded