Skip to Content
0

Sales order completed it should be blocked if other line item entered

Feb 26 at 10:51 AM

50

avatar image

Hello SD Guru's

I have requirement where Client created sales order invoiced it after that when he opens va02 he enter another line item in same sales order and invoice it but he dont want it should be happen once the sales order is completed same sales order cant be invoiced or delivered .How to do it as i m seeing i have made changes on header level of delivery and billing block but he wants it should not be done manually it has to be done by system only.Is there any standard procedure available?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 27 at 03:10 PM
1

Role authorization will not work for your requirement since if you block VA02, how system should react if the sale order is still open and user wanted to make changes ? So you have to do the code change in MV45AFZZ

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for Help from Both of you Shantanu Mancharkar and G Lakshmipathi as i found it cant be done through SD configuration need support from ABAPER.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 11:09 AM
1

Hello,

1. Easiest way to lock the sales order is to block the Authorization for the user who created the sales order.

2. User you have a exit in program MV45AFZZ called USEREXIT_FIELD_MODIFICATION. These you can used for particular field modification at sales order level.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Need Basis Support for Authorization or ABAPER needed will it be possible through SD Configuration?

0