Skip to Content

Code List Restriction - Sales Unit

Feb 26 at 10:25 AM


avatar image

Hi experts

Is it possible to create code list restriction on Business Object Opportunity for Sales Unit? Sales Unit is not available as Code to restrict.

Thanks for your help!


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vani Dammalli
Feb 26 at 10:47 AM

Dear Natasa,

Sales Unit is not available for selection as a control field in the current release. The request of the functionality has been forwarded as feedback to our product planning process. We are continuously extending our products with new functions and appreciate your feedback.

If you need this functionality urgently you may contact your implementation manager to help with such request or approach directly the SAP Cloud Service Center (

Alternatively, you can submit this request in Ideas Forum, and it could be done following the below steps:
- Open the Help on the too right of the system. Choose “make SAP Cloud for customer better”.
- Click Submit an Idea, it will lead you to the idea forum.
- Submit your new feature in the forum. SAP will review your new feature requests form customers or partners and plan it in the future releases after valuation.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Natasa Milojevic Feb 26 at 11:04 AM

Dear Vani

Many thanks for such a quick response!

Do you know if there is any other way to solve this urgent customer issue?

Few of the sales units in the drop down field Sales Unit shouldn't be visible / sales people shouldnt' be allowed to select them. But in the Org Structure they have to be settet up as Sales Unit.

Many thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded