Skip to Content
0

MARA table records not deleting from MM_MATNR archiving ?

Feb 26 at 05:48 AM

70

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are archiving MM_MATNR object.

Records are deleting from MARC,MVKE,MBEW,MARD these tables.

But,records are not deleting from MARA table.

please suggest me any s-notes need to apply or any URL's regarding this issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Surya Kiran.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 27 at 06:44 AM
0

I would suggest to open a ticket with SAP Support.

As standard data archiving is supposed to delete the entries from all tables, so it must be a bug.

Why are you requesting others to search for OSS notes, are you not able to do this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
surya kiran Feb 27 at 06:28 AM
0

hi Experts,

Could you please update on this issue.

We are waiting for your valuable reply.

Thanks & Regards,

Surya Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
surya kiran Feb 27 at 09:01 AM
0

hi Jurgen,

Many thanks for your reply.

I found some s-notes but those s-notes are not working..

So,because of that reason i raised.

Thanks & Regards,

Surya Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
surya kiran Mar 09 at 06:02 AM
0

Hi Gergely!

Thank you so much for your valuable reply.

1.Does this spool provides info from which tables the entries were deleted?

I have checked the Deletion job spool in that mara existed but data was not deleting from that table.

Data mainly deleting from MARC,MBEW,MVKE,MARD tables.

2. Check in transaction AS_AFB the content of archive files of MM_MATNR archiving object..

Do you see here archived entries from table MARA?

I checked in the AS_AFB transaction also their is also showing MBEW,MARC,MARD,MVKE table level records.

their is no entries are showing from MARA Table.

Best Regards,

Surya Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gergely Juhasz
Mar 07 at 04:03 PM
0

Hi Surya Kiran!

  1. Please check the spool of the delete job of archiving object MM_MATNR.
    Does this spool provides info from which tables the entries were deleted?
  2. Check in transaction AS_AFB the content of archive files of MM_MATNR archiving object.

    Do you see here archived entries from table MARA?

Regard

Gergely

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded