Skip to Content
-1

Customer master data

Feb 25 at 02:58 PM

70

avatar image

Dear Experts.

i have organizational data as below.

c.code 9090

s.org 9090

dist. channel 97

divisions 97, 98, 99

now, when i go for xd01 & mention c code as 9090, s.org as 9090 & then goto selection screen for dist. channel it shows me all the dist. channels defined on system instead of the ones related to that organization.

the same case is for divisions.

further, if i am not wrong. when i select co. code 9090 for customer master data the system should show the sales organization assigned to it instead of all those defined in system.

also, system is allowing me to create customer as below selections.

co.code 9090

s.org. 9091 (this is not assigned to 9090)

I am new to SAP & studying SAP SD to start career.

kindly help.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Phanikumar Valiveti Feb 26 at 05:08 AM
0

Yes-this was a provision given by SAP(even you can create a customer in a company code X and Sales Org Y-actually there was no assignment between this X and Y)

We have to think like a same customer can be assigned in two different company codes to reduce the data load and this can be used in some clients too based on their business process..

if you want remove this, you have to go with some enhancements at XD01..

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oleg K Feb 25 at 09:46 PM
0

do you understand what are you after?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 04:04 AM
0

In XD01, you will have to enter all the below data:

Company Code

Sales Organization

Distribution Channel

Division.

Only entering Company Code & Sales Organization will not be sufficient.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Feb 26 at 05:06 AM
0

Hi,

generally it shows all the distributution channels and divisions but accepts only those org elements which are assigned.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded