Skip to Content
0

no bw object provided by active editor

Feb 25 at 02:25 PM

93

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bhavin Vyas Mar 01 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi Bilal,

To display data in the BW reporting preview you have to execute the chapter "2.6 Configuring the BW Web Service" from BW Modeling Tools configuration guide. In order for users to be able to use the data preview feature in the BW Modeling Tools, the BW Web Services must be active and accessible by HTTPS.

Please check this service is active or not,

/default_host/sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/fpm_bics_ovp via SICF.

Additionally Please refer following OSS note,

2413048 - No BW object provided by active editor message

Hope it helps!

Thanks,

Bhavin Vyas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Already done.

0
Andras Margitics
Mar 01 at 10:36 AM
1

Hi Bilal,

Please check this KBA first:

2413048 - No BW object provided by active editor message

Hope it helped, best regards, Andras

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded