Skip to Content
1

Account Assignment Category with Item Category in PR & PO

Feb 24 at 08:17 AM

222

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I want to assign Account Assignment Category either A(Asset)/K(Cost Center) with Item Category D(Service) of a particular document type for both of the case of PR and PO.. Plz suggest how to achieve this.

Regards,

Arnab

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 03:31 PM
-1

You need go for configuration and authorisation control

Configuration

Create a new document types of PR and PO as ZPR and ZPO by copying from standard document types NB

Only allow one item category D for ZPO and ZPR, and link ZPO with ZPR

Authorisation control

For ZPO and ZPR document types only allow two account assignment categories . Discuss with Basis consultant for creating role(PFCG) and assigning the role to users(SU01)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi Feb 24 at 09:31 AM
0

Dear Arnab,

Didn't get your point, what you actually want. Normally we do have Z document type name Service PR, in which we used K Cost Center for the procurement of Service. now what is the error you are facing while doing this. i would be much appreciated if you could tell us the problem which you are facing while doing this.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Diana Dai
Mar 01 at 09:09 AM
-1

Dear Arnab,

Please check transaction OLME -> purchase requisition -> Define Document Types -> select document type ZPR, then click on the '

'Link purchase requisition - document type' from the folder listed in the left side, after that try to add the item categories expected by users.

Best regards,

Diana

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The requirement was the limitation of account assignment categories to an item category

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 24 at 01:30 PM
0

Dear Mohsin,

Thanks for your quick reply.... Basically there is no error...it's a user requirement...while creating the PR or PO (with a particular doc type)...NOW FOR THAT PARTICULAR DOC TYPE ONLY A/K WILL BE AVAILABLE and AGAINST A/K ONLY D CAN BE SELECTED.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Arnab,

To me it's not possible, but you can control item category in PR and PO but not Account assignment.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

0
Rosh A Mar 01 at 12:52 PM
0

You cannot control account assignment category selection while create PO based on PO document type.

For this, create a maintenance table with variable and there maintain combination you want (Doc type, Account assignment category & Item category). use this combination and validate while creating PO using check BAdI ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST and the method PROCESS_ITEM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salman Mazhar Apr 02 at 07:31 AM
0

Dear Sarkar,

You can achieve your goal by doing following things:

Go to personal settings of PR or PO in such specific user and set default values of K and D in account assignment and item category with indicator always propose.

Configure new screen layout at document level e.g. ZNBB and keep account assignment and item category fields in display mode.

Set configuration in authorization management under purchasing tab of Material Management and put ZNBB in fieldsel. and fieldselctrl rel. both. Then set EFB with parameter value against such user profile.

Regards,

Salman Mazhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded