Skip to Content
0

Production Order - FMS warehouse

Feb 23 at 05:27 PM

40

avatar image

fms-prod.png

Hi Guys,

I created a formatted search for my Line Level Warehouse. On the change of the header warehouse i need to auto Refresh the Line level warehouse. Currently it is not working. Can you please help me. It is little urgent.

This is query i am using

SELECT WAREHOUSE FROM OWOR WHERE DOCNUM= $[OWOR.DOCNUM]

fms-prod.png (36.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sree Bojja Feb 23 at 09:52 PM
0

HI Jimmy,

I found the answer in one of the forum. Basically they used the query something like this.

SELECT $[$78.0.0] FROM OWOR T0 WHERE T0.[DocNum] =$[$18.0.0]

This worked for me. I appreciate your time

Thanks,
Sree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sree Bojja Feb 23 at 07:22 PM
0

HI Jimmy,

Thanks for a prompt response. I see the change in the warehouse field now at the line level, However its updating with the old value saved in the header warehouse instead of taking the current value typed in the warehouse. There might be something wrong with my query. Not sure

SELECT WAREHOUSE FROM OWOR WHERE DOCNUM= $[OWOR.DOCNUM]

Thanks

Sree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jimmy Liang Feb 23 at 08:26 PM
0

Hi Sree,

Ok, what if you try this query in your FMS:

SELECT $[OWOR.Warehouse]

And leave "Warehouse" in the "When Field Changes" drop-down?

Cheers,

Jimmy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jimmy

I tried that but this is what it still does not work, Check the screenshot. The above line i have manually change it to 03

fms-prod.png

fms-prod.png (33.4 kB)
0