Skip to Content
0

Launchpad GUI transactions error

Feb 23 at 04:01 PM

178

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have a problem using T-codes in my Fiori launchpad.

I have implemented several IS-U transaction into my Launchpad from the technical catalog by simply copying the backend TC into Z-namespace and assigning it to the user role.

When I open the transaction from the launchpad I get an error such as

https://<server>:<port>/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui;~sysid=<sytem-id>;~loginGroup=SPACE;~messageServer=<hostname>?~transaction=<T-code>&~nosplash=1&sap-client=100&sap-language=DE&sap-ui-tech-hint=GUI&sap-ie=edge&sap-theme=sap_belize&sap-shell=FLP1.48.1

Website currently not available.


After calling the URL https://<server>:<port>/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui once, the error wont show again (cache?) and the transaction redirects me to the WebGUI login screen and displays the transaction in the launchpad (after entering my credentials again)

Also, client 100 is chosen by default, even though I call the transaction from a different client.

Is it possible to open the transaction directly without having to enter username and pwd every time? It works fine with my manually configured SE80 in the launchpad.

Where is the user, client and language parameter set when calling a transaction though target mapping in the launchpad designer?

Hope you can help,

Marvin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Taylor
Feb 26 at 06:38 PM
0

Those URL parameters may be added by the SM59 destination/alias that was specified in the setup of the tile. If it's a standard SAP tile for a transaction, check the Fiori Apps Library for the Alias, and check the destination that exists for that alias like <alias>_HTTPS or <alias>_HTTP... or if that doesn't exist, you would need to check the system alias map described in section 5.2.2 of the S/4HANA UI Technology guide for the correct SM59 destination to check. The Web Dispatcher can add client as well, but I believe it normally results in the client being set in a cookie.

As far as the website not available error, other than what AbdulBasha mentioned above, are you using any type of load balancing? If you perform an HTTP trace while testing this, do you notice anything unusual about the response for the same URL as in the error?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Former Member , see the above... the client being passed via URL is probably the reason you are having to log in.

Having to call /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui at least once in the browser before accessing the transaction via tile is really odd and I don't have a clue on that yet. Do you see any failed requests in an HTTP trace? If so, do you see any/many differences in between the headers and cookies of the same request that succeeds (when you do the manual step first) vs the request that fails?

There is one thought that just occurred to me as I write this, the transaction codes, do they have special characters in the t-code? If so, there are a couple of notes that exist because somewhere along the line, the special character was getting mishandled.

0
Former Member

Hello John,

I think I figured out what caused the problem thanks to your answer.

The system alias was linked to to local, thus calling local_https for the transaction. Enabling cookies did the trick to pass the current user.

The issue with calling the transaction once is, that I called the Launchpad via the full domain website but called put the IP address in local_https. As the SSL is still not configured perfectly, this change in 'address' was blocked by the browser, which apparently made calling the webgui (or probabaly any other service under that address) necessary.

Lesson learned: Be consistent with the url's you use within the system

Thanks again,

Marvin

1
avatar image
Former Member Feb 24 at 09:29 PM
0

Hello Marvin,

What kind of landscape it is ? If Central Hub, when accessing with second URL https://<server>:<port>/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui which server (Front end or backend), port is used to access the t-code directly via webgui.

If you are accessing directly with backend server, port. Then the issue will be with the Webdispatcher, the paths /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui, might be missing under relevant client in web dispatcher.

You can set default client in System Profile Parameters or directly in USHELL, FLP Service configurations.

--

Thanks

Abdul Basha Shaik

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Abdul,

It's an embedded system so port and server always remain the same. The strange thing is that I always have to call /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui at least once in the browser before I am able to access the html transaction via the fiori launchpad. And even after calling the transaction, I always have to enter my crendetials via the WebGUI logon screen (which opens with default client 100, why?) everytime.

Where do I set the FLP Service Configuration?

Thank you,

Marvin

0
Former Member

Hi Marvin,

/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui, this path need to be added in webdispatcher profile and check with basis for an unique sign on with web GUI via ITS.

--

Thanks

Abdul Basha Shaik

0