Skip to Content
0

SAP BO BI Update 4.1 SP4 to 4.2 SP5

Feb 22 at 11:20 PM

321

avatar image

Hi,

We have updated our BusinessObjects from 4.1 SP4 to 4.2 SP5. We use a java script (attached to config.properties file to login to BO server) to call the parameters that we pass in ActiveBatch (Job Scheduler) Before the update it was working fine, but now the script is not able to login to the BO server. Could anyone please let me know if you have any ideas?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23 at 08:12 AM
1

Hi Kristen,

Hope you have upgraded the javascript with the new sdk libraries as well.

What is the error that you get when you login?

Regards,

Kunal Kharat

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kunal,

Thank you for reply.

No, I didn't update the sdk library. I'm new to Java, could you please let me know where to find these new jar files?

I really appreciate your help.

Regards,

Kristen

g.png (17.3 kB)
0

Thank you so much Kunal & Daniel!

I have updated the jars and it's working fine now.

Regards,

Kristen

0
Daniel Paulsen
Feb 23 at 08:24 PM
0

as Khunal pointed out, you will need to update all referenced jars to 4.2 SP5 versions.

you can find the jars in the following folder.C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\java\lib

Also, the main reason for your error is that additional jars are needed as of BI4.2 SP4.

See the following SAP Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2433337

Dan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Daniel! It helped.

0