Skip to Content
0

View status of Planned order, whether it is converted into P.req or Pd.o in Table and fields?

Feb 22 at 04:21 AM

38

avatar image

Planned order number can be converted into Purchase requisition or Production order. How to view the status of planned order that it is converted into Purchase requisition or Production order?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 04 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi Sandy,

Once Planned order completely converted into other form (Production order or Purchase requisition), that planned order will be deleted with its history. So we cannot able to find that planned order data in table "PLAF". Its a standard behaviour.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 22 at 08:53 AM
0

in which transaction are you and from where do you have a planned order number and why don't you know what you have to do?

I mean if you are a planner and you have a planned order then you should actually know whether you want to produce the material yourself or want it source from external vendors, this is actually your job as a planner.

This is usually so fundamental that you define it already with the procurement indicator F and E by material type, e.g. Intermediate goods will always be manufactured inhouse while raw materials will always be procured externally. If this is not so obvious in your company and you always have to decide it case by case whether you manufacture it yourself or buy it from vendors then you use procurement type X, get planned orders and the planner should then know what he has to do in this individual case on this particular day under the given circumstances.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
San dy Feb 22 at 05:09 AM
0

I got one solution

In procurement type if the material is E-in house procurement then it is converted into production order or

if it is F-external procurement then it is converted into purchase requisition.

other than if this is there any logic to find status of planned order please post answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 22 at 05:54 AM
0

This has been asked several times times before, and status is planned order is noting else than it is present and nothing happened with it, or planned order is not there and this means it was converted. But the planned order itself is deleted after the follow on action is done, hence no status for it.

see this older discussion https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3737031

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If we are having planned order number as an input to gather partial purchase requisition details, what should i have to do?

This is my actual requirement.

No need of planned order history.

0