Skip to Content
0

Predictive Factory - Importing Models

Feb 21 at 08:44 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I created a model with Predictive analytics 3.3 using Automated Analytics. The model consumes a Hana view and writes back the data to the Hana table. I also saved the model to HANA database. I installed predictive factory and created a modelling server. I also created a project and try to import models. I am getting an option only to import models from file. I do not get an option to import model from Hana server or automated server. Can you please advise if i am missing anything here ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 04:52 AM
0

Hi Antoine,

Thanks for the response. May be the time I posted the question to you made me think more :) . I was able to replicate this scenario and finally able to import the models from HANA through an automated server and schedule the same in the factory. The scheduled Model then stores the data back to Hana table on which we have built a view.

Thanks& Regards,

Magesh Anandan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 21 at 09:20 PM
0

Hello, thanks for an interesting question! In fact I will need to double check as I have not tested this workflow directly. Two things though: 1 what about storing your model locally as opposed to storing it in SAP HANA 2 what about creating your model directly from Factory to avoid the two-step process.

Kind regards Antoine

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Magesh, so you are definitely an expert now! Congrats and happy predictive! Are you a SAP Partner or customer? As an expert you might also be interested by our so-called " Survival Guide to Installing SAP Predictive Analytics for SAP HANA" https://help.sap.com/viewer/c27db6dddfb04b2e8a4e44ad1a14ffa1/3.3/en-US

Kind regards,

Antoine

0
Former Member

Hi Antoine,

We are an SAP customer and thanks for the survival guide.

Thanks,

Magesh Anandan.

1

Hi Magesh, thanks for your comment! I hope the survival guide will be helpful to you. We welcome your feedback. Kind regards Antoine

0