Skip to Content

Change from manual entry to upload of commodity codes

Feb 21 at 06:59 PM


avatar image


I was wondering if anyone has done this transition from manually maintaining the commodity codes to uploading XML from content provider. The research I have done indicates that it can be done, but I am concerned is what happens when the upload contains a previously maintained code. Based on the coding for the upload, it seems to be mostly insert or update are done based on the 'initial load' flag in the XML. Deleting would cause issue with existing documents containing these classifications.

So, has this been done before? If so, can you provide insight? Please.

Best Regards, Dean.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shrinivas Hosmani Feb 28 at 08:38 PM

Hi Dean,

My 2 cents around this transition you are trying to achieve. If a numbering scheme you have maintained was a manual one and all the chapters data has been maintained manually, you shouldn't try switching this to an automatic one. Rather create a new scheme and load the content from the content provider into the new one and do the transition of the products from old scheme to the new one. SAP never allowed automatic content loaded to be modified in the past, but through the note 1230812, they gave a piece of code which allowed you to create manual numbers which are not present in the system under the same numbering scheme with a clear instruction not to edit or change any existing numbers. This was done for specific requirements where some companies want to add numbers based on chapter 98 and chapter 99.

If you were to do the switch in the existing numbering scheme from manual to automated content, you are calling for more trouble and will create inconsistencies within the scheme as well as the documents associated with it.

Hope it helps!



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dean Hinson Mar 01 at 07:17 PM

Thank you for the note. Perfect.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded