Skip to Content
1

How to delete a git remote branch in SAP Web IDE?

Feb 24 at 04:55 PM

121

avatar image

Hello,

as the title says, I want to delete a remote Branch i accidently created but I don't know how to do that in the Web IDE. I often found the command

  1. git push origin --delete branch_to_delete

but where can I run this command?

I hope you can help me.

Best regards,

Jérôme

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uri Nizan
Feb 25 at 02:47 PM
0

Hi Jerome,

There is no way to delete a remote branch from Web IDE.

You can do this either from the server web UI or from other git tools (e.g. git bash).

Thanks,

Uri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Feb 25 at 07:43 AM
-1

Tomer Epstein Uri Nizan - Can you please assist?

Thanks,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded