Skip to Content
0

SAP BI 4.2 SP5 : Web Intelligence is hidden !

Feb 23 at 03:35 PM

121

avatar image

Dear all,

I have installed SAP BI 4.2 SP5 on RHEL7.3, a new installation

I have not imported yet any content. I have not yet setup any security.

Logged on as Administrator, I notice that "Web Intelligence" does not appear in the Applications :

Same issue in BI Launchpad, "Web Intelligence" does not appear in the list of Applications :

The folder "Web Intelligence Samples" seems to be empty.

What could be the issue ?

Many thanks

Hans

20180223-02.png (46.9 kB)
20180223-03.png (29.5 kB)
20180223-03.png (29.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hans - how about applying "patch 100" to BI4.2 SP05, just released this week?

0

Hi Tammy,

can you give us some Information about the "patch 100" and the "hotfix 2" that are available?

I can not find anything about it/them? And we are short for Installation of 4.2 SP5.... would be great to know what These are for

Chris

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Feb 23 at 06:12 PM
1

try to run repair on the install? Or select modify , make sure webi is selected

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 07:34 AM
2

Hi Hans,

What about Web Intelligence processing servers?

Do you see those in the servers list?

Regards,

Kunal Kharat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Feb 23 at 03:48 PM
1

Was webi selected during install ?
Does your license include webi ?
Are you sure this is not Crystal Server ?

What do install logs say about webi ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans Segers
Mar 01 at 11:17 AM
0

Problem solved, I modified the installation :

I installed the BI Platform on 2 machines, as a distributed deployment. I ran a Custom Installation (not : Full Installation)

Initial installation :

Box A : Management Tier : installation of Web Tier + CMS - IFRS - OFRS - Event Server

Box B : Processing Tier : installation of all Processing Servers, for example the Web Intelligence Processing Tier

--> result : "Web Intelligence" does not appear in the list of applications in the CMC

Solution :

Box A : Management Tier : Web Tier + CMS - IFRS - OFRS - Event Server + Web Intelligence Processing Server

Box B : Processing Tier : all Processing Servers

--> result : Web Intelligence appears in the list of applications in the CMC

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded