Skip to Content

What is BP Catalog number?

Feb 23 at 05:43 AM


avatar image

I am new to SAP Business One ERP software

Recently I came across a field like BP catalog number in Item master.

My Question is

1.) What's the use of BP catalog number?

Kindly explain with an example for my understanding.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
V. Siva Shankar Feb 23 at 12:13 PM

Hi Deepak,

There are some MNCs and Organisation which manufactures high valued products which insists their customers to send their POs with their Item Code mentioned in the marketing documents sent to them since it'll be easy for them to process fast and efficiently. Same way is the SO but the other way around.

The Business Partner Catalog Numbers section (accessible from Inventory > Item Management > Business Partner Catalog Numbers) is used to map trading partners’ item numbers (Buyer Part Number) to SAP Business One item codes. Below screenshot describes how to configure BP Catlog no. in SAP Business One.

Map Business Partners to Trading partner (Vendor) item numbers as shown above. B1 Item Code (1) maps to a specific Trading Partner Item Code (3) for the identified 'SPS Commerce 1' BP Code (2)

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need further explanation.

With Krgds


bp-catlog.png (16.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ad Kerremans Feb 23 at 06:35 AM


It is the item code your supplier of customer uses for an item


You sell a printer with itemcode PRT01 and your customer uses for the same printer the item code PRINTER01.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Feb 23 at 07:00 AM


Item Code is the coding for the Item which is used for the items by the company for the business.

BP Catalog Number: This is item number from the Vendor/Customer(how they identify the item) in parallel to Item Codes in the company. This means that you can use the item number of the vendor in the purchase order, and the item number of the customer in the sales order.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded