Skip to Content
0

ILM with cutomer archiving object

Feb 22 at 09:17 PM

119

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys

I have been looking and trying to get ILM to work with a customer archiving objects

I have created a Z object in aobj with 2 table, write and delete programs works fine, but I have to get ILM to work with this object.

I have activated the ILM in sfw5 and can se it in SARA, I can run ILMARA and create a audit area, but I can not see the z object to add to the Audit area.

My question is how can get ILM and ILMARA to see my Z object, any specifik customizing

My best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dharshan A
Feb 23 at 04:10 PM
1

Hi Samer,

I start my answer assuming its ILM Retention management scenario ( Live archiving).

There are few more steps you need to follow. ILMARA deals with ILM objects. ILM object and Archiving objects are two different entities. You need to create new ILM object and map it to your custom archiving object in order to bring it to ILM world + few more customization ( and Development if required) to ILM enable it.

This document might help you:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/7ce8e5dc89d7407e8baa9de7b775f31f/702%20SP19/en-US/efe0726fd1ca49289c8399c7eff6fc4e.html

Thanks and Regards,

Dharshan A

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23 at 07:00 PM
0

Hi Dharshan

Thank you for your appreciated answer, this is exactly what it is.

Can you please send the steps required to implement the solution, I have tried to follow the document but still can not get the archiving object into the ILM word, i must be doing something wrong

once again tahnks and looking forward to your answer

BR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Samer,

You have to really go through the help.sap link i sent earlier to understand the crux of why the customization is needed.

But below are the steps you need to follow to see your object in ILMARA:

1. Go to Transaction IRM_CUST

2. Create new custom ILM Object after selecting "ILM object" node on the left-hand tree.

3. Go back and Select the newly created object from the list, and then double click on "Available Policy Categories" and add an entry there , for example "RTP" for Retention rules

4. Now go back and select the ILM object and double click on "Object category specific customizing"

5. In the new screen, select the ILM object and then double click on "Mapping ILM object to Archiving object" and make an entry of your custom archiving object name there.

Once this is done, you will be able to see the object in the list for an Audit area created for Retention rules.

I strongly recommend you to reach out to SAP ILM consulting team to guide you on implementing a custom object properly rather than trial and error method.

Thanks and Regards,

Dharshan A

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 08:28 AM
0

Thanks, I will close this Thread

BR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded