Skip to Content
0

SAP CRM - Update Bp Address from Service order

Feb 22 at 03:53 PM

60

avatar image

Hi Guys,

Can we update address data in partner tab of service order and that this address data updated in the bp directly ?

Product software: SAP CRM 7 EPH3

Thanks in advance.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Webster Cui
Feb 23 at 12:34 AM
0

Hello Jonathan,

Good day,

From CRM Service view, the update happens in BP will not automatically update in service order.

Imaging the same BP exist in huge number of service orders, the update action will consume much performance.

Usually I suggest customer to run the update by a background job once or twice day when most business is offline.

I believe it will help you achieve the requirement and meantime run your business smoothly.

Regards,

Webster

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks for your prompt response, The idea with this requirement is that when the address or communication information is updated within the ab Parties Involved in the partner function - sold-to party of a service request, this information is updated in the BP data directly and not only remains in the service request

0

Hello Jonathan,

Thanks for the clarification and maybe you can implement badi order_save to update the BP data accordingly.

Regards,

Webster

2
Kabir Siddarth Feb 23 at 04:58 AM
0

Hello Jonathan,

Have you tried CRM_XIF_PARTNER interface ?

Thanks,

Kabir

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have not tried it yet, but in view of this scenario:

- The idea with this requirement is that when the address or communication information is updated within the parties Involved in the partner function - sold-to party of the service request, this information is updated in the BP data directly and not only remains in the service request,

then I do not understand the idea of using an interface, because the update is directly from SAP CRM of the service request to the Business partner data.

or what do you mean by using this interface?

0

I apologize for the misunderstanding I was under the assumption that you are receiving a service order from a third party system and wanted the address to be updated when the service order gets updated on the other side.

Did you try looking for a BADI though?

1