Skip to Content
0

Account Determination Creating PR with reference to an older PR

Feb 22 at 02:42 PM

32

avatar image

Dear All,

We are having the following issue creating a Service Purchase Requisition.

For an existing service valuation class, we changed it's account determination, and when we create a new PR, we can see the new account determination it's correct.

But, when we create a new PR using as a reference an older PR with the same service and valuation class, which has the older account, It's bring to the new PR the older Account Determination.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 22 at 02:51 PM
0

If you copy an old PR then nothing is new determined, it is just copied from the old PR account assignment data (table EKKN)

See Q&A 23 in OSS note 496082 - FAQ: Account assignment in purchasing.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, it's a normal system behavior then.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 03:35 PM
0

If you changed account determination - why you are not creating new PR with fresh data and why you are creating PR with reference to old PR?

Can you share where you used service valuation class for service master screen and assignment of material group with G/L account for valuation in OMQW if any!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's users old practice in our company.

0