Skip to Content
0

Get information on right Business Object and screen to Enhance in Business ByDesign

Feb 22 at 11:45 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I want to enhance a screen in Project Management with a couple of fields. Therefore, what I need is to find out the correct business Object and then correct screen that I have to enhance. From where can I get this information? I am currently on 1711 Business ByDesign version and 1711 Cloud Application Studio version.

My requirement is to enhance the Basic Data section with a few fields (This is under Maintain Project --> Project Plan. When you click on an element in Gantt Chart, you will find details of the element on the Basic Data section below).

The above mentioned is a specific scenario. In general, I would really like to know how one can find the correct screen which needs to be enhanced because using debugMode = true, we cannot even open certain screens (eg. the Gantt Chart UI screen in the above case).

Any help / information will be appreciated.

Thanks & Best Regards,

Nakul Saxena

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dominik Gaßl Feb 24 at 11:25 PM
2

Hello Nakul,

every URL that you access in ByD or C4C contains a direct path to the screen. The URL contains an encoded base64 string which you can encode. Just use a website like https://www.base64decode.org/

Assume that you have opened the Workcenter for Account management and opened an Account.

The URL in your web browser will be simillar like this one

https://myxxxxxx.sapbydesign.com/sap/public/ap/ui/repository/SAP_UI/HTMLOBERON5/client.html?client_type=html#n=eyJpblBvcnQiOiJDdXN0b21lclJvb3RGdWxsZWRpdE9yZ0luIiwidGFyZ2V0IjoiL1NBUF9CWURfQVBQTElDQVRJT05fVUkvY3JtL2FjbS9hY2NvdW50b3Jnb2lmZWNvLk9JRi51aWNvbXBvbmVudCIsInBhcmFtcyI6e30sImxpc3RzIjp7IktleUxpc3QiOltbeyJuYW1lIjoiS2V5IiwicGFja2VkIjoiT2JuS2V5JCUzQz94bWwlMjB2ZXJzaW9uPSUyMjEuMCUyMiUyMGVuY29kaW5nPSUyMnV0Zi0xNiUyMj8lM0UlM0NPYm5LZXklM0UlM0NTb3VyY2UlM0UlM0NTb3VyY2VQYXRoJTNFL1NBUF9CWURfQVBQTElDQVRJT05fVUkvY3JtL2FjbS9hY2NvdW50b3dsLk9XTC51aWNvbXBvbmVudCUzQy9Tb3........

If you decode the base64 string after, "_type=html#n=" you will get the following result:

{"inPort":"CustomerRootFulleditOrgIn","target":"/SAP_BYD_APPLICATION_UI/crm/acm/accountorgoifeco.OIF.uicomponent", ........ "viewId":"/SAP_BYD_APPLICATION_UI/mdm/bpm/AccountManagement_Accounts_WCView.WCVIEW.uiwocview","isNavNode":false,"navNodeText":""}}

Same thing for C4C systems, decode the base64 string after /Nav/1/ and you will get something like this:

https://myxxxxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/ap/ui/clogin?saml2=disabled≈p.component=/SAP_UI_CT/Main/root.uiccwoc&rootWindow=X&redirectUrl=/sap/public/byd/runtime#Nav/1/eyJiSXNTaG93bkFzV29jV.......
"target":"/BYD_COD/SalesOnDemand/Account/UI/COD_Account_WCV.WCVIEW.uiwocview" .....}

Hope this helps.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dominik,

Thank you for your help. This certainly helps to find UI and Object information.

Best Regards,

Nakul

0
Lewis Peters Feb 23 at 03:57 PM
1

Nakul,

A good way of doing it is finding the corresponding BO, adding a field to it in the SDK using an XBO, and open up the screens in the UI designer. If a section's available to enhance there, then it's available to enhance in the front end too --- if not, then you're out of luck. A lot of screen sections simply can't have extension fields added to them, it's as simple as that. If you're looking to simply read information, then that's a more promising prospect.

Lewis

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lewis,

I do agree with you. This is the process I have been trying to follow as well, just that it ends up being very much hit and trial and hence takes much more time. But at least this is a good way to know if a screen is available to enhance or not.

Thanks once again for your reply. It certainly helps.

Best Regards,

Nakul

0