Skip to Content

Re-applying SAC data manipulations to new cut of CSV data

Feb 22 at 11:22 AM


avatar image

When importing data eg from a CSV file, if i apply a data manipulation for instance on the 'Company' dimension replacing 'Mars Corp' and 'Mars Chocs' with 'Mars', can i save this rule so that it is applied when I get a new cut of the CSV file - if either of the two search values is present they are replaced?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Angus Menter Mar 07 at 04:37 PM

Right, I have an answer! If you change the data source the 'replace' transformation is not persisted.

However, if you maintain the same data source (and hence the CSV file name) BUT add new data to the file, the transformation is re-applied to the new data when you refresh the model and story.

So it appears transformations are attached to the data source not the model ('replace' transformations at least, that's all I've tested).

For me this works fine as the most common scenario is that a new CSV file of the same name will be placed in the folder location daily, overwriting the previous one.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Angus Menter Mar 05 at 04:02 PM

Hi Julian Jimenez thanks for the suggestion which i have now tried but doesn't appear to work. I created a hierarchy in the model to check I was following the instructions and that does persist. The steps i have taken are:

1. Create model from file server, CSV file

2. Replace a text value in the data (eg. company 'Air O' with 'Aero'), created a hierarchy between Job Level and Job Title dimensions

3. Save the model

4. Add a new file server data source, a copy of the CSV file, in the same file server directory.

5. Under 'Import method' select 'Clean and replace selected version data' (not 'Update model' or 'Append')

6. Finish mapping

7. Delete original data source and schedule or refresh now new data source

Viewing the data in the model I see my change is persisted, but when I then create a story against the model the change has reverted, although the hierarchy is persisted.

Can you see I am doing anything wrong? Happy to provide screenshots if that would help.

thanks, Angus

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

your final step after 7 sounds wrong to me. Do you need to click refresh on your existing story?


thanks Henry I did more testing and worked i needed to avoid changing the data source. posted below.

Tammy Powlas
Feb 22 at 11:33 AM

Hello Angus - I don't see where you can save such a rule - see

I think it would be a good idea to submit an idea for it here:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Feb 22 at 04:46 PM

Hi Angus,

If you use a file server and you schedule data import (careful, not updating the model), the transformation should be reapplied as far as I know.

The data import I am referring to is illustrated in this KBA:

Let me know if the transformation is respected.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded