Skip to Content
0

Delete converted Sales Lead C4C

Feb 22 at 08:48 AM

119

avatar image

Hi all,

how can a converted Sales Lead in C4C be deleted? The delete feature is greyed out propably due to the converted status. But this sales lead has unintentionally been converted to an opportunity. Then the opportunity is deleted. However, the sales lead now cannot be reopened and also cannot be deleted.

Anyone has a tip for me?

Best regards,

Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Does an OData API exists for Sales Leads?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ricardo Noronha
Feb 27 at 10:23 PM
0

Hello Deborah.

Delete Sales Lead object can only be done via custom odata service explorer, once you create your custom Odata, the activity will show in Dataworkbench tool.

There is alo cases where the lead will not be deleted due to documents created afterwards as Master data for example, so there is a BTD reference (Business transactional data) and an error message may be triggered. it depends upon each case.

Best Regards

Ricardo Noronha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ricardo Noronha but does a odata service for Sales Leads exists? I searched here: https://api.sap.com/shell/discover/contentpackage/C4C for an odata service in respect to my scenario, but couldn't find a service for Sales Leads neither for Leads.

Where do I find further information to the Sales Leads odata service?

Best regards,

Deborah

0
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Feb 22 at 10:43 AM
0

There seems to exist a possibility of deleting Converted Leads via Migration /

Data Workbench.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As Prasanth mentioned deletion can be done via Data Workbench. Since for some reason you are still working with sales lead which is obsolete, you will need to create a custom data workbench service to do this. Standard service does not exist.

Hope this helps!

Thanks.

1

Hi Namita Roy,

thanks for your response! I know we have to change to Leads because Sales Leads are obsolete and have to migrate. But in the mass data maintenance WC there is still a service for Sales Leads. Is it possible with this WC to delete data? With the data workbench I can add a column "ToBeDeleted" and set True for the data sets that should be deleted. Does this also work in mass data maintenance?

Best regards, Deborah

0